WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Mesembrinus rufescens (J.E. Gray, 1825) - ID: 3884964173
Jamaica - 24,2 mm Map center:  N: 18° 8' 17'' W: 77° 22' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mesembrinus erubescens (L. Pfeiffer, 1847)
  • Additional DB records:
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia, Hill behind Isabel
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia, Northeast Hill
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia, Southwest Bay
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia, Top of Saddle
  • Nicaragua
  • Venezuela
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus rufescens pinchoti H.A. Pilsbry, 1930 - ID: 3884964165
    Nicaragua, Old Providence Island  Map center:  N: 13 21' 36'' W: 81 22' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Colombia, San Andres and Providencia, Providencia Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017