WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Drymaeus (Mesembrinus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Mesembrinus translucens (W.J. Broderip, 1832) - ID: 3884964725
Panama  Map center:  N: 8° 46' 56'' W: 80° 5' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Colombia, Marmato
  • Guatemala
  • Guatemala, 10 k west of Altotenango
  • Guatemala, Cliff on Guatemala - San Jose Road
  • Guatemala, Guatemala City
  • Guatemala, on fence, Guatemala City
  • Honduras
  • Kings Island
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Nicaragua, Eden
  • Nicaragua, San Juan River
  • Panama, Archipelago do las Perlas, Pachea Islands
  • Panama, Los Santos Province, Tonori
  • Panama, Mangillo, Veragua
  • Panama, Pacheca Island, Pearl Island
  • Panama, Taboga Island
  • Panama, Tonosi, Los Santos Prov.
  • Panama, Tonosi, Los Santos Province
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens alternans (H.H. Beck, 1837) - ID: 5812000110
    Belize - 23 mm Map center:  N: 16 51' 16'' W: 88 31' 19''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Drymaeus alternans H.H. Beck, 1837
  • Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica
  • Guatemala
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens juquilensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1899 - ID: 3884960629
    Oaxaca, Mexico  Map center:  N: 16 19' 27'' W: 95 14' 19''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Drymaeus alternans juquilensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1899
  • Additional DB records:
  • Guatemala
  • Mexico, Oaxaca
  • Panama

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens misellus H.A. Pilsbry, 1926 - ID: 3884964685
    Panama  Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Panama, Tonosi, Los Santos Province
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens pachecensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1930 - ID: 3884964693
    Panama  Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens panamensis (W.J. Broderip, 1832) - ID: 3884963653
    Panama - 18,2 mm Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Drymaeus panamensis W.J. Broderip, 1832
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens sororcula H.A. Pilsbry, 1926 - ID: 3884964701
    Panama  Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Panama, Taboga Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens subfloccosus H.A. Pilsbry, 1899 - ID: 3884964709
    Nicaragua  Map center:  N: 12 36' 14'' W: 84 41' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mesembrinus translucens tonosiensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1930 - ID: 3884964717
    Panama  Map center:  N: 8 46' 56'' W: 80 5' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017