WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: BULIMULIDAE Tryon, 1867 (Land)
------------ Genus: Neopetraeus E.C. Von Martens, 1885
--------------- Species: Neopetraeus cora (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835) - ID: 3884965389
Cajamarca, Peru - 37 mm Map center:  S: 7° 9' 25'' W: 78° 31' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix cora A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cajamarca, Monte Grande, Rio Jequetepeque
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Neopetraeus cora unicolor (L. Pfeiffer, 1881) - ID: 3884965381
    Peru  Map center:  S: 9 42' 5'' W: 78 22' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017