WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMPHIBULIMIDAE Crosse & Fischer, 1873 (Land)
------------ Genus: Plekocheilus (Eurytus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Eurytus coloratus (P. Nyst, 1845) - ID: 3884966157
Colombia - 47,3 mm Map center:  N: 5° 21' 34'' W: 72° 38' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bulimus coloratus P. Nyst, 1845
  • Eurytus lamarckianus L. Pfeiffer, 1848
  • Bulimus lamarckianus L. Pfeiffer, 1848
  • Otostomus lamas H.C. Higgins, 1868
  • Additional DB records:
  • Colombia, Andes of Nova Grenada - 62,4 mm
  • Colombia, Magdalena Department, 5-6 km above Manuare
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Eurytus coloratus subplicatus L. Pfeiffer, 1855 - ID: 3884966149
    Colombia  Map center:  N: 5 21' 34'' W: 72 38' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017