WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ORTHALICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMPHIBULIMIDAE Crosse & Fischer, 1873 (Land)
------------ Genus: Plekocheilus (Eurytus) J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Eurytus episcopalis (L. Pfeiffer, 1855) - ID: 3884966269
Colombia, Bogotà - 58 mm Map center:  N: 4° 47' 14'' W: 74° 7' 22''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bulimus epicopalis L. Pfeiffer, 1855
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net

    ------------------ Sub or form: Eurytus episcopalis corticosus (G.B. III Sowerby, 1895) - ID: 3884966173
    Colombia, Bogotà - 58 mm Map center:  N: 4 47' 14'' W: 74 7' 22''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Bulimus corticosus G.B. III Sowerby, 1895
  • Eurytus corticosus G.B. III Sowerby, 1895
  • Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net

    ------------------ Sub or form: Eurytus episcopalis stuebeli (E.C. Von Martens, 1885) - ID: 5812000571
    Colombia  Map center:  N: 5 21' 34'' W: 72 38' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Dryptus stuebeli E.C. Von Martens, 1885
  • Bulimus stuebeli E.C. Von Martens, 1885
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017