WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATININAE
------------ Genus: Archachatina J.A. Albers, 1850
--------------- Species: Archachatina marginata (W.J. Swainson, 1821) - ID: 3980350005
Nigeria - 109,7 mm Map center:  N: 6° 10' 29'' E: 4° 48' 5''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Warri, Nigeria - 147 mm
  • Enugu, Nigeria - 135 mm
  • Enugu, Nigeria - 131.5 mm
  • Enugu, Nigeria - 103.5 mm
  • Cameroon, Douala - 92 mm
  • Ghana - 79.1 mm
  • São Tomé Is. - 95 mm
  • Benin, ?Dahomey?
  • Cameroon
  • Cameroon, Centre Province, Yaounde
  • Cameroon, Littoral Province, Edea
  • Cameroon, Metet
  • Cameroon, South Province, Efulen
  • Cameroon, South Province, Lolodorf
  • Gabon
  • Liberia
  • Liberia, Harbel
  • South Africa, Eastern Cape Province, Port Alfred
  • Togo
  • Togo, Ft. de Missahoee
  • West Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata clenchi J.C. Bequaert, 1950 - ID: 3980750523
    Cameroon - 133 mm Map center:  N: 5 40' 22'' E: 12 44' 15''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • kumba rainforest cameroun - 112,5 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata eduardi H.A. Pilsbry, 1909 - ID: 5804000002
    Cameroon - 91 mm Map center:  N: 3 26' 13'' E: 8 42' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Archachatina marginata fourneaui J. Germain, 1908
  • Additional DB records:
  • Douala, Cameroon - 91,5 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.shellspecimen.net

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata egregia (P. Dautzenberg, 1921) - ID: 3980750522
    Nigeria - 129,4 mm Map center:  N: 6 10' 29'' E: 4 48' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Kinshasa, Zaire - 83 mm
  • Kinshasa, Zaire - 79 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata egregiella J.C. Bequaert & W.J. Clench, 1936 - ID: 3980750550
    Cameroon - 84 mm Map center:  N: 5 40' 22'' E: 12 44' 15''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata grevillei (L. Pfeiffer, 1860) - ID: 3980750551
    Nigeria - 81,7 mm Map center:  N: 6 10' 29'' E: 4 48' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Gabon, Lambarene
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata icterica (J.C. Bequaert & W.J. Clench, 1936) - ID: 5804000149
    Nigeria - 119 mm Map center:  N: 6 10' 29'' E: 4 48' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata ovum (L. Pfeiffer, 1858) - ID: 3980750420
    Nigeria - 151,7 mm Map center:  N: 6 10' 29'' E: 4 48' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata saotomensis unknown - ID: 3980750504
    Gabon, Sao Tomé Island - 103 mm Map center:  N: 0 16' 49'' E: 6 43' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • são tome isl. - 103 mm
  • são tome isl. - 102 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata subsuturalis H.A. Pilsbry, 1904 - ID: 5804000150
    Cameroon - 106 mm Map center:  N: 3 26' 13'' E: 8 42' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Archachatina marginata suturalis (R.A. Philippi, 1849) - ID: 3980750484
    Cameroon - 97 mm Map center:  N: 3 26' 13'' E: 8 42' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Kumba rainforest Cameroun - 104 mm
  • Sao Thome
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017