WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATININAE
------------ Genus: Achatina J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Achatina tincta L.A. Reeve, 1842 - ID: 3980750100
Zaire, Kinshasa - 95 mm Map center:  S: 4° 19' 19'' E: 15° 19' 15''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Congo - 141.5 mm
  • Congo - 138.5 mm
  • Congo - 136 mm
  • Congo - 129.3 mm
  • Congo - 151 mm
  • Congo - 148 mm
  • Congo, Kinshasa
  • Congo, Malele
  • Congo, Moanda
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina tincta obliterata P. Dautzenberg, 1891 - ID: 5804000148
    Nigeria - 143 mm Map center:  N: 6 10' 29'' E: 4 48' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina obliterata P. Dautzenberg, 1891
  • Achatina oblitterata P. Dautzenberg, 1891
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017