WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATININAE
------------ Genus: Achatina J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Achatina schweinfurthi E.C. Von Martens, 1873 - ID: 3980750164
Congo, Pointe Noire - 121,8 mm Map center:  S: 4° 46' 37'' E: 11° 50' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Burtoa nilotica schweinfurthi E.C. Von Martens, 1873
  • Additional DB records:
  • Rep. Congo - 121,8 mm
  • Congo, Bozene District
  • Congo, Coquilhatville Mbandaka
  • Congo, Ekibondo, Uele Dist
  • Congo, Equateur Region, Bomboma
  • Congo, Kouilou Department, Saidis Village
  • Congo, Kouilou Department, Saidis Village, Kibat-ltari Dist
  • Congo, Orientale, Niangara
  • Congo, Stanleyville
  • Congo, Stanleyville Kisangani
  • Mt. of Upoto, Upper Congo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina schweinfurthi foureaui J. Germain, 1905 - ID: 5812000263
    Chad - 121 mm Map center:  N: 16 12' 12'' E: 19 22' 29''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina schweinfurthi hautmanni E.C. Von Martens, 1865 - ID: 5804000029
    Congo, Lubongola  Map center:  S: 3 19' 24'' E: 28 0' 10''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina schweinfurthi hartmanni E.C. Von Martens, 1865
  • Suggested links:
    http://europeana.eu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina schweinfurthi semifusca G.C. Spence, 1923 - ID: 5804000031
    Congo  Map center:  S: 0 26' 2'' E: 14 19' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://europeana.eu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina schweinfurthi simulans T.E. Crowley & T. Pain - ID: 5804000030
    Congo, Kivu - 116 mm Map center:  S: 2 30' 55'' E: 28 50' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017