WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - TESTACELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OLEACINIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1855 (Land)
------------ Genus: Euvaricella F.C. Baker, 1935
--------------- Species: Euvaricella biplicatula (H.A. Pilsbry, 1909) - ID: 4030900132
Cuba  Map center:  N: 21° 51' 31'' W: 78° 42' 45''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Jamaica
  • Jamaica, 1/2 mile from Spurtree
  • Jamaica, Belretiro
  • Jamaica, Bog Walk
  • Jamaica, Bogwalk
  • Jamaica, Chewmagna
  • Jamaica, Kingswood
  • Jamaica, Manchester Parish, Medina
  • Jamaica, Manchester Parish, Silver Grove
  • Jamaica, Manchester Parish, Somerset
  • Jamaica, Near Bullett Hall
  • Jamaica, Near Peace River
  • Jamaica, Somerset, Manchester
  • Jamaica, St. Elizabeth Parish, Content
  • Jamaica, St. James Parish, Mt. Horeb
  • Jamaica, Stony Hill
  • Jamaica, Trelawny Parish, Cockpit Country
  • Jamaica, Westmoreland Parish, Sweetwater
  • Jamaica, Williamsfield
  • Manchester Parish, Medina
  • Manchester Parish, NW of Green Vale
  • Manchester Parish, Silver Grove
  • Manchester Parish, Somerset
  • St. Andrew Parish, Constant Spring
  • St. Catherine Parish, Bogwalk
  • St. Catherine Parish, E of Rock Hall
  • St. Elizabeth Parish, Content
  • St. James Parish, Montpelier Station
  • St. James Parish, Mt. Horeb
  • Trelawny Parish, Cockpit Country
  • Westmoreland Parish, Sweetwater
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Euvaricella biplicatula dissimilis (H.A. Pilsbry, 1909) - ID: 5688000009
    Jamaica  Map center:  N: 18 8' 17'' W: 77 22' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina similis C.B. Adams, 1850

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Euvaricella biplicatula longior (H.A. Pilsbry, 1909) - ID: 5688000010
    Jamaica  Map center:  N: 18 8' 17'' W: 77 22' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Varicella similis longa H.A. Pilsbry, 1907
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017