WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - GASTRODONTOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PRISTILOMATIDAE Cockerell, 1891 (Land)
------------ Genus: Hawaiia G.P.L.K. Gude, 1911
--------------- Species: Hawaiia minuscula (A. Binney, 1841) - ID: 4370950005
Japan, Nishikiwa  Map center:  N: 33° 51' 38'' E: 131° 18' 52''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix kawaiensis L.A. Reeve, 1854
  • Helix minuscula A. Binney, 1841
  • Additional DB records:
  • Nishikiwa, Japan
  • Arizona
  • Arizona, Nogales
  • Bermuda
  • Cuba
  • Florida
  • Florida, Alachua
  • Florida, Lee
  • Florida, Miami
  • Florida, Osprey
  • Guatemala, Chama
  • Hawaii
  • Hawaii, Lanai
  • Hawaii, Waimea
  • Illinois, Athens
  • Indiana, Henry
  • Iowa, Davenport
  • Iowa, Des Moines
  • Iowa, Iowa City
  • Japan
  • Kansas, Lawrence
  • Maine
  • Mexico, Mirador
  • New York
  • New York, Ithaca
  • Ohio
  • Ohio & Vermont
  • Ohio, Cincinnati
  • Texas, Austin
  • Texas, Galveston
  • Texas, Hidalgo
  • Texas, Laredo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Hawaiia minuscula neomexicana (T.D.A. Cockerell & H.A. Pilsbry, 1900) - ID: 5814000258
    Mexico, Puebla  Map center:  N: 19 5' 50'' W: 98 13' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Nayarit

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Hawaiia minuscula permodesta (H. Strebel, 1880) - ID: 5814000259
    Mexico, Veracruz  Map center:  N: 19 17' 0'' W: 96 8' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017