WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - POLYGYROIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PLEURODONTIDAE Ihering, 1912 (Land)
------------ Genus: Caracolus P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Caracolus marginella (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 4490900000
Portorico - 35 mm Map center:  N: 18° 16' 55'' W: 66° 33' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Caracolus sagemon H.H. Beck, 1837
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cuba - 35 mm
  • Puerto Rico, Brown strips on white base - 35 mm
  • Cuba, Oriente, Magote, Smith Island
  • Cuba, Oriente, Yateras, Guantanamo Bay
  • Puerto Rico, junction road # 191/961
  • Puerto Rico, Sta. Rosa (w San Juan)
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Charles Geerts


    Cuba - 35 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella albolabris H.A. Pilsbry, 1894 - ID: 5826000026
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella arangiana (F. Poey, 1854) - ID: 5826000027
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella blanesi W.J. Clench & C.G. Aguayo, 1951 - ID: 5826000028
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella conicus (L. Pfeiffer) - ID: 5826000029
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella coutini W.J. Clench & C.G. Aguayo, 1951 - ID: 4496710156
    Cuba - 34 mm Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Cuba, Oriente Prov., Silla de Gibara
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella cupulatus (A.E.J. Férussac) - ID: 5826000030
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella exuberans (W.J. Clench & C.G. Aguayo, 1951) - ID: 4496710164
    Cuba - 33 mm Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Caracolus marginella exhuberans W.J. Clench & C.G. Aguayo, 1951
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella flavus H.A. Pilsbry - ID: 5826000032
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella goodrichi H.F. Ramsden - ID: 5826000033
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella gutierrezi (F. Poey, 1854) - ID: 5826000034
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella holguinensis W.J. Clench - ID: 5826000035
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella jactatus (J. Gundlach in L. Pfeiffer, 1858) - ID: 5826000036
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella marginatoides (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1841) - ID: 4545406026
    Cuba - 28 mm Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella marginelloides (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842) - ID: 5826000038
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella mina (L. Pfeiffer, 1852) - ID: 5826000039
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella pazensis (F. Poey, 1854) - ID: 4545406033
    Cuba - 29 mm Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella rostrata L. Pfeiffer, 1847 - ID: 4494200015
    Cuba - 37,4 mm Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Cuba, Pleistocene - 34,5 mm
  • Cuba. Baracoa - 30 mm
  • Cuba, Santiago, Santiago de Cuba
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella schwartziana (L. Pfeiffer, 1864) - ID: 5826000041
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella semiaperta E.C. Von Martens - ID: 4496710348
    Florida - 38,6 mm Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella transitoria (L. Pfeiffer, 1858) - ID: 5826000042
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella turgidas W.J. Clench & C.G. Aguayo, 1951 - ID: 5826000043
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caracolus marginella welchi H.A. Pilsbry, 1929 - ID: 5826000044
    Cuba  Map center:  N: 21 51' 31'' W: 78 42' 45''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017