WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - HELICOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: HELICIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: HELICINAE
------------ Genus: Cepaea F. Held, 1837
--------------- Species: Cepaea hortensis (O.F. Müller, 1774) - ID: 4541200000
Slovakia - 20 mm Map center:  N: 48° 44' 50'' E: 19° 33' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Acavus hortensis O.F. Müller, 1774
  • Cepaea hybrida H.A. Pilsbry, 1888
  • Cepaea intermedia J.E.H. Scholtz, 1844
  • Cepaea miocenica P.H. Faure, 1937
  • Additional DB records:
  • Ukraine,Crimea - 28.3 mm
  • France - 20 mm
  • England - 20 mm
  • Carnforth Lancashire - 20 mm
  • Poland - 19.7 mm
  • Carnforth Lancashire, England - 19.2 mm
  • Inglaterra - 19 mm
  • Carnforth, Lancashire - 18.2 mm
  • Holland - 16 mm
  • Slovakia. From bank of Hron River - 20 mm
  • Alps
  • Ariege
  • Arneredorf
  • Arras
  • Auckshansberg
  • Dauphin
  • Denmark
  • France
  • France, Auvergne
  • France, Clermont
  • France, Grasse
  • France, Grenoble
  • France, Jura
  • France, Lagny
  • France, Lyons
  • France, Mons
  • France, Oise
  • Germany
  • Germany, Cassel
  • Germany, Minden
  • Germany, Munich
  • Germany, North
  • Glacis
  • Iceland
  • Massachusetts
  • Montserrat
  • Mt. Dore
  • Rugam
  • Sondois Alp
  • Sweden, Gotland
  • Switzerland
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cepaea hortensis baudonia A. Moquin-Tandon - ID: 4541200005
    Belgium, Brussels - 18,2 mm Map center:  N: 50 51' 0'' E: 4 21' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Germany, Baden, Kaiserstuhl, Badberg
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cepaea hortensis fuscolabiata C. Kreglinger, 1870 - ID: 4545404589
    Germany - 18 mm Map center:  N: 51 2' 44'' E: 10 25' 44''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Germany, Hessen, NSG Kuehkopf
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cepaea hortensis lilacina J.W. Taylor - ID: 4545407221
    Belgium - 19,6 mm Map center:  N: 50 49' 23'' E: 4 38' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Cepaea hortensis lutea (Y.L. Picard, 1834) - ID: 4541200010
    Belgium, Brussels - 18,4 mm Map center:  N: 50 51' 0'' E: 4 21' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017