WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TROCHIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CANTHARIDINAE
------------ Genus: Gibbula Risso, 1826 †
--------------- Species: Gibbula adansoni B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1827 - ID: 5060000456
Italy, Spotorno - 10 mm Map center:  N: 44° 8' 0'' E: 8° 16' 52''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Gibbula adansonii dissimilis T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Gibbula adansonii flammulata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Gibbula adansonii lucida T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Trochus adansonii major M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1884
  • Gibbula adansonii minorlevigata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Gibbula adansonii striata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Gibbula conemenosi T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Gibbula ivanicsi Š. Brusina, 1855
  • Gibbula virescens F. Nordsieck, 1972
  • Additional DB records:
  • Netania, Israel - 22 mm
  • Yalova, Istanbul, Turkey - 13 mm
  • Yalova, Istanbul, Turkey - 10 mm
  • Gallipoli, Ionian Sea - 10 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 10 mm
  • S. France - 10 mm
  • Is. Filicudi, Italy - 7 mm
  • Faro Lake, ME, Italy - 7 mm
  • Grecia
  • Greece
  • Croatia, Ragusa
  • Croatia, Zara, Dalmatia
  • Dalmatia
  • France, Corsica
  • France, nr. Saint Tropez, Dept. Var.
  • France, Port Vendres
  • Greece, Bought at Athens
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Israel, Nahariyya
  • Italy
  • Italy, Castiglioncello (S. of Leghorn)
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trieste
  • Italy, on rocks, Portofino
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Malta
  • Malta, Salina Bay, Quwra Head
  • Spain, Cataluna, La Escala, Gerona
  • Tunisia, Gabes, Tunis
  • Venezuela, Macuto
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Gibbula adansoni euxinica Andrjewski, 1937 - ID: 5060000417
    Turkey, Istanbul - 14,4 mm Map center:  N: 41 4' 52'' E: 28 55' 4''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Istanbul, Turkey - 14,4 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Gibbula adansoni sulliotti T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888 - ID: 5060000457
    Italy, Messina - 9 mm Map center:  N: 38 9' 43'' E: 15 31' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Gibbula sulliotti T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Lago Faro (Messina) - 10 mm
  • Lago Faro (Messina) - 9 mm
  • Faro lake, Messina, Italy - 8 mm
  • Lago Faro, Messina, Italy - 7 mm
  • Faro Lake, ME, Italy - 7 mm
  • Italia
  • Lago Ganzirri (Messina)-Italy - 6 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017