WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TROCHIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CANTHARIDINAE
------------ Genus: Jujubinus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
--------------- Species: Jujubinus exasperatus (T. Pennant, 1777) - ID: 5060000510
Italy, Livorno - 8 mm Map center:  N: 43° 35' 31'' E: 10° 17' 20''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Jujubinus conulus E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Jujubinus crenulatus G.B. Brocchi, 1814
  • Jujubinus dejacobi A. Aradas, 1841
  • Trochus dumerili A. Risso, 1826
  • Jujubinus elegans H.M.D. de Blainville, 1830
  • Jujubinus erythroleucos J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Jujubinus exasperatum lutea P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Trochus exasperatus excavata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1880
  • Trochus exasperatus flammulata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1880
  • Jujubinus exiguus R. Pulteney, 1799
  • Jujubinus igneus R. Sturany, 1896
  • Jujubinus matoni B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1826
  • Trochus matoni B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1826
  • Jujubinus minutus J.H. Chemnitz, 1781
  • Jujubinus mixtus T.A. de M. Monterosato
  • Jujubinus punctatus S.A. Renier, 1804
  • Jujubinus pyramidatus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Jujubinus pyramis L.A. Reeve
  • Trochus reinierius A. Risso, 1826
  • Jujubinus socia P. Fischer
  • Jujubinus striatus J.H. Chemnitz
  • Jujubinus striatus monterosatoi M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1884
  • Jujubinus strigilatus S.A. Renier, 1804
  • Jujubinus vulgaris A. Risso, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • Samar Philippines - 71 mm
  • Sicily - 11 mm
  • Pugnochiuso, Adriatic Sea - 10 mm
  • Corsica - 10 mm
  • Cyprus - 9 mm
  • Barcelona, Spain - 9 mm
  • Algarve, Lagos, Spain - 9 mm
  • Italy - 9 mm
  • France - 9 mm
  • Portugal - 9 mm
  • Dramont, France - 8.8 mm
  • Anzio, Italia - 8.6 mm
  • Portugal - 8 mm
  • Tunisia, Gulf Gabes - 8 mm
  • Azores island - 8 mm
  • Spain - 8 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 7.9 mm
  • Portugal - 7 mm
  • Italy - 7 mm
  • Yugoslavia - 7 mm
  • Nahariya, Israel - 6.5 mm
  • Canary Islands - Fuerteventura - 5 mm
  • Portugal - 5 mm
  • Portugal
  • Almeria
  • Barcelona, Spain
  • Portugal. Armacao de Pera - 8 mm
  • Australia
  • Canary Islands
  • Croatia, Zadarska, Pasman
  • France
  • France, Brest, Bay of Biscay
  • France, Bretagne Department, Cancale
  • France, Hendaye
  • France, Mediterranean coast of
  • France, Nice
  • France, Port Vendres
  • France, Royan
  • France, Saint Malo Bay
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Israel, Akhziv Peninsula, Akhziv
  • Israel, Nahariya
  • Italy
  • Italy, Bagnoli
  • Italy, Castiglioncello (S. of Leghorn)
  • Italy, Napoli, Capri
  • Italy, S
  • Italy, S. Vincenzo (Livorno)
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Italy, Sicily, Messina
  • Malta
  • Portugal, Madeira
  • Spain, Cataluna, Sitges, Barcelona
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla Puerto
  • Tunisia, Gabes, Tunis
  • UK, Channel Islands, Guernsey
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, Weymouth
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Jujubinus exasperatus corallinus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884 - ID: 5060000512
    Greece, Saronikos - 8 mm Map center:  N: 37 41' 20'' E: 23 59' 53''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Jujubinus corallinus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
  • Additional DB records:
  • Saronikos, GREECE - 8 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece 2006 - 8 mm
  • Santa Marinella, Italy - 7,7 mm
  • Palo Laziale, Lazio - 7 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 7 mm
  • Saronikos, GREECE - 6 mm
  • Scilla, Calabria - 4,5 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Jujubinus exasperatus istrianus G.S. Coen, 1933 - ID: 5060000507
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Jujubinus istrianus G.S. Coen, 1934

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Jujubinus exasperatus matoni (B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1826) - ID: 5060000508
    Malta - 9,5 mm Map center:  N: 35 51' 36'' E: 14 25' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Italy - 9 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Jujubinus exasperatus monterosatoi M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1884 - ID: 5060000511
    Greece, Saranikos - 7,5 mm Map center:  N: 37 52' 21'' E: 23 7' 47''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Corsica - 10 mm
  • Amorgos Island (Greece) - 10 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 9,66 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 9 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Jujubinus exasperatus tricolor (A. Risso, 1826) - ID: 5060000509
    Spain, Malaga - 9 mm Map center:  N: 36 45' 47'' W: 4 35' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Jujubinus tricolor A. Risso, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • Morro Bay, California - 21,8 mm
  • Portugal - 9 mm
  • Portugal - 8,2 mm
  • South Portugal - 8 mm
  • Spain - 8 mm
  • Spain - 7 mm
  • Spain - 9 mm
  • Malaga. Dredged from depth of 60-70m 1993-3
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017