WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MARGARITIDAE Thiele, 1924 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Margarites J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Margarites vorticiferus (W.H. Dall, 1873) - ID: 5060000566
Vietnam - 13,2 mm Map center:  N: 11° 43' 8'' E: 109° 1' 8''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Margarites vorticifer W.H. Dall, 1873
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alaska, Dutch Harbor, Unalaska, Aleutian Islands
  • Alaska, Unalaska
  • Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.shellspecimen.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Margarites vorticiferus sharpii H.A. Pilsbry, 1889 - ID: 5060000567
    Alaska  Map center:  N: 57 50' 18'' W: 150 38' 4''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Margarites sharpii H.A. Pilsbry, 1889
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017