WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MARGARITIDAE Thiele, 1924 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Margarites J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Margarites schantaricus (A.T. von Middendorff, 1849) - ID: 5060000595
Russia, Okhotsk Sea - 37 mm Map center:  N: 52° 38' 22'' E: 149° 59' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Trochus ochotensis R.A. Philippi, 1851
  • Margarites ochotensis R.A. Philippi, 1846
  • Trochus schantaricus A.T. von Middendorff, 1849
  • Additional DB records:
  • Russia - 37 mm
  • Siberia - 33,7 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Margarites schantaricus kamchaticus (W.H. Dall, 1919) - ID: 5060000596
    Russia, Okhotsk Sea - 34,3 mm Map center:  N: 52 38' 22'' E: 149 59' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017