WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MARGARITIDAE Thiele, 1924 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Margarites J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Margarites helicinus (C.J. Phipps, 1774) - ID: 5060000619
UK, Scotland - 4 mm Map center:  N: 57° 11' 2'' W: 4° 57' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Margarites albolineatus E.A. Smith, 1899
  • Margarites arctica W.E. Leach, 1819
  • Pinctada campanulata A. Packard, 1867
  • Margarites diaphana J.E. Gray, 1847
  • Turbo helicinus C.J. Phipps, 1774
  • Trochus helicinus C.J. Phipps, 1774
  • Trochus helicinus fasciata J.G. Jeffreys, 1865
  • Helix margarita G. Montagu, 1808
  • Additional DB records:
  • axafloi Bay West Iceland - 4 mm
  • Inglaterra - 3 mm
  • Scotland - 2 mm
  • Russia - 4 mm
  • United Kingdom, Scotland - 3 mm
  • Alaska
  • Alaska, Unalaska
  • California, San Pedro
  • Canada, New Brunswick, Grand Manan
  • Canada, Newfoundland
  • Canada, Newfoundland, Drift along Eddies Cove Brook
  • Canada, Nunavut, Lake Harbor, Baffin Island
  • Canada, Nunavut, Lake Harbour, S. Baffin Island
  • Canada, Nunavut, Port Burwell
  • Canada, Quebec, Baie de la Trinite
  • Greenland
  • Greenland, Disko - Godhavn
  • Greenland, Disko, Godhawn
  • Greenland, Foulke Fjord
  • Greenland, Godhawn
  • Greenland, Godthaab
  • Greenland, McCormick Bay
  • Greenland, Northumberland Island
  • Greenland, Olriks Bay, Low Narrows
  • Greenland, Payer Harbor, Cape Sabine
  • Greenland, Saunders Island
  • Iceland, Southwest coast
  • Maine
  • Maine, Eastport
  • Maine, Greenings Island, SE point Somes Sound
  • Maine, On and under low intertidal rocks
  • Massachusetts
  • Norway, Biological Station, Raunefjorden, Hordaland
  • UK, Channel Islands, Guernsey
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Margarites helicinus excavatus W.H. Dall, 1919 - ID: 5352000049
    Aleutian Islands  Map center:  N: 53 18' 55'' W: 168 20' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017