WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MARGARITIDAE Thiele, 1924 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Margarites J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Margarites groenlandicus (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 5060000624
Greenland - 8 mm Map center:  N: 61° 10' 20'' W: 44° 51' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Margarites undulata G.B. I Sowerby, 1838
  • Additional DB records:
  • Kochkovskaya Bay, Russia - 10 mm
  • Faxafloi, Iceland - 6 mm
  • Faxafloi Bay West Iceland - 5 mm
  • Barentszsea - 3 mm
  • Barentz sea - 7 mm
  • Canada, Nunavut, Craig Harbour, Ellesmere Island
  • Canada, Nunavut, Lake Harbour, Baffin Island
  • Canada, Nunavut, McCormick Bay
  • Greenland, Disco Bay
  • Greenland, Foulke Fjord
  • Greenland, McCormick Bay
  • Greenland, Northumberland Island
  • Iceland, Reykjavik
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Clarence
  • Tasmania, Glamorgan-Spring Bay
  • Tasmania, Huon Valley, Tasmanian West
  • Tasmania, King
  • Tasmania, King Island, King
  • Tasmania, Kingborough
  • Tasmania, Sorell
  • Tasmania, West Coast, Tasmanian West
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Margarites groenlandicus kurilensis A.N. Golikov & V.V. Gulbin, 1978 - ID: 5060000622
    Japan  Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Margarites groenlandicus umbilicalis (W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) - ID: 5060000623
    Canada, Koluktoo Bay  Map center:  N: 69 56' 8'' W: 81 11' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Margarites umbilicalis W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829
  • Additional DB records:
  • Koluktoo Bay, Canada
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017