WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: COLEOIDEA [Subclass] - OCTOPODIFORMES [Superorder] - OCTOPODA [Order] - INCIRRATA [Suborder] - ARGONAUTOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARGONAUTIDAE Tryon, 1879 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Argonauta C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Argonauta argo C. Linnaeus, 1758 - ID: 5070000000
Bahamas - 200 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ocythoe antiquorum W.E. Leach, 1817
  • Argonauta argo agglutinans E.C. Von Martens, 1867
  • Argonauta argo americana W.H. Dall, 1889
  • Argonauta argo aurita E.C. Von Martens, 1867
  • Argonauta argo mediterranea T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1914
  • Argonauta argo obtusangula E.C. Von Martens, 1867
  • Ocythoe argonautae G.L.C.F.D. Cuvier, 1829
  • Argonauta bulleri T.W. Kirk, 1886
  • Argonauta compressus H.M.D. de Blainville, 1826
  • Argonauta corrugata G. Humphrey, 1797
  • Argonauta corrugatus G. Humphrey, 1797
  • Argonauta dispar T.A. Conrad, 1854
  • Argonauta ferussaci T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1914
  • Argonauta grandiformis G. Perry, 1811
  • Argonauta gunneri R.W. Dunker, 1852
  • Argonauta haustrum L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Argonauta haustrum W. Wood, 1811
  • Argonauta minor A. Risso, 1854
  • Argonauta monterosatoi G.S. Coen, 1915
  • Argonauta monterosatoi T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1914
  • Argonauta naviformis T.A. Conrad, 1854
  • Argonauta papyraceus P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Argonauta papyria T.A. Conrad, 1854
  • Argonauta papyrius T.A. Conrad, 1854
  • Argonauta sebae T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1914
  • Argonauta sulcatus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1801
  • Additional DB records:
  • east China sea - 221 mm
  • East China Sea - 220 mm
  • East China sea - 216.3 mm
  • East China sea - 207 mm
  • East China Sea - 200 mm
  • East China sea , - 193.8 mm
  • East China sea - 186.8 mm
  • east china sea - 185 mm
  • east china sea - 180 mm
  • East China sea - 178 mm
  • the East China Sea - 175 mm
  • Japan - 162 mm
  • east china sea - 161 mm
  • Cagayan bay - 157 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 153.5 mm
  • Japan - 152 mm
  • east china sea - 149.1 mm
  • Spain - 148 mm
  • East China sea - 129 mm
  • East China sea - 118 mm
  • East China sea - 102 mm
  • east China sea - 95 mm
  • East China sea - 87 mm
  • China - 80 mm
  • Almeria - 78 mm
  • Spain - 73 mm
  • Manfredonia, Foggia, Italy - 70.5 mm
  • Spain - 61 mm
  • East China sea - 58 mm
  • N. Taiwan, - 15 mm
  • Mozambique - 200 mm
  • East China sea - 112 mm
  • Messina Strait - Italy
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Florida, Ocean Ridge
  • Florida, Palu Beach, S of Lake Worth
  • Florida, Pompano Beach
  • Florida, Volusia County, Coronado Beach
  • Indian Ocean
  • Italy, Naples
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Chiba
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Tokyo
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Great Lakes
  • New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, NSW
  • New South Wales, Mosman, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Port Macquarie-Hastings
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Calapan, Mindoro
  • Philippines, Cebu Province, Cebu Island
  • Queensland, City - Remainder
  • Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • South Australia
  • Tasmania
  • Tasmania, Flinders
  • Tasmania, Glamorgan-Spring Bay
  • Venezuela, Sucre, Cumana
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Victoria, E. Gippsland - Orbost, South East Corner
  • Western Australia, Broome, Dampierland
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.naturamediterraneo.com http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Argonauta argo cygnus T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1913 - ID: 5070000020
    Madagascar - 165 mm Map center:  S: 18 53' 13'' E: 46 44' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Gamtoos river mouth, S. Africa - 77,7 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017