WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: COLEOIDEA [Subclass] - OCTOPODIFORMES [Superorder] - OCTOPODA [Order] - INCIRRATA [Suborder] - ARGONAUTOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ARGONAUTIDAE Tryon, 1879 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Argonauta C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Argonauta hians J. Lightfoot, 1786 - ID: 5070000025
Philippines, Luzon Island - 58 mm Map center:  N: 15° 19' 47'' E: 120° 59' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ocythoe cranchii W.E. Leach, 1817
  • Argonauta crassicosta H.M.D. de Blainville, 1826
  • Argonauta hians aurita E.C. Von Martens, 1867
  • Argonauta hians mutica E.C. Von Martens, 1867
  • Argonauta hians obtusangula E.C. Von Martens, 1867
  • Argonauta kochianus R.W. Dunker, 1852
  • Argonauta nitida J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Argonauta politus T.A. Conrad, 1854
  • Argonauta raricosta H.M.D. de Blainville, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • South China - 115 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 103 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 97 mm
  • Samar Philippines - 90 mm
  • East China sea - 90 mm
  • cagayan de oro city - 83 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 83 mm
  • South China - 83 mm
  • cagayan de oro city - 82 mm
  • East China sea - 76.5 mm
  • East China sea - 74 mm
  • east china sea - 73.6 mm
  • East China sea - 73 mm
  • Philippines - 73 mm
  • Negros Philippines - 73 mm
  • east china sea - 72 mm
  • Siquijor Island,Philippines - 70 mm
  • Hagna,Bohol - 66 mm
  • East China sea - 64 mm
  • Samar, Philippines - 62 mm
  • East China sea - 60.0 mm
  • Indonesia - 58 mm
  • Indonesia - 57.4 mm
  • Samar, Philippines - 57 mm
  • Samar, Philippines - 52 mm
  • Samar, Philippines - 51 mm
  • Philippines - 49.9 mm
  • Samar, Philippines - 47 mm
  • Guimaras Island, Philippines - 37 mm
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Great Lakes
  • Phang-Nga
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • Queensland, Redland Bal
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Argonauta hians gondola L.W. Dillwyn, 1817 - ID: 5070000044
    Philippines, Luzon Island - 84 mm Map center:  N: 15 19' 47'' E: 120 59' 27''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • South Australia - 5 mm
  • Florida, Boynton
  • Japan, Awa
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Chiba
  • Oman, Muscat
  • Philippines, Bongao Channel, S.W. end Sanga Sanga Island
  • Philippines, Julo Island, Sulu Sea
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Argonauta hians owenii A. Adams & L.A. Reeve, 1848 - ID: 5070000048
    Madagascar  Map center:  S: 18 53' 13'' E: 46 44' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017