WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RAPHITOMIDAE Bellardi, 1875 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Raphitoma L.M.D. Bellardi, 1847
--------------- Species: Raphitoma costellata (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1804 ) † - ID: 5364000926
France, Paris Basin 
FOSSIL
Eocene
Map center:  N: 48° 55' 10'' E: 2° 24' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • France, Paris Basin, Fontenay en Vexin - 17 mm
  • France, Paris Basin, Brasles Lutetien - 12 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma costellata bicristata A.E.M. Cossmann & G. Pissarro, 1913 † - ID: 5364000928
    France, Paris Basin - 16 mm
    FOSSIL
    Eocene
    Map center:  N: 48 55' 10'' E: 2 24' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • France, Paris Basin, Fontenay en Vexin - 16 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Raphitoma costellata capellinii G.P. Deshayes, 1865 - ID: 5364000927
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Raphitoma cappellinii G.P. Deshayes, 1865
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017