WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - LIMIDA [Order] - LIMOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LIMIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Limaria J.H.F. Link, 1807
--------------- Species: Limaria pacifica (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1846) - ID: 5400000045
Ecuador - 24 mm Map center:  S: 1° 51' 14'' W: 80° 47' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lima arcuata G.B. II Sowerby, 1843
  • Additional DB records:
  • Galapagos
  • Mexico, Sonora, San Carlos Bay, Guaymas
  • Panama
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Limaria pacifica galapagensis H.A. Pilsbry & E.G. Vanatta, 1902 - ID: 5400650698
    Galapagos - 23,2 mm Map center:  S: 0 36' 5'' W: 90 12' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Genovasao Isla (Galapagos) - 22 mm
  • Ecuador, Galapagos, Tagus Cove
  • Panama
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017