WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - LIMIDA [Order] - LIMOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LIMIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Limaria J.H.F. Link, 1807
--------------- Species: Limaria tuberculata (A.G. Olivi, 1792) - ID: 5400250045
Italy, Chioggia - 40 mm Map center:  N: 45° 11' 8'' E: 12° 17' 52''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Limaria cubaniana A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny in R. de la Sagra, 1853
  • Limaria exilis S.V. Wood, 1839
  • Ostrea fasciata I. von Born, 1778
  • Limaria fasciata I. von Born, 1778
  • Limaria imbricata A. Risso, 1826
  • Limaria inflata J.H.F. Link, 1807
  • Limaria inflata J.H. Chemnitz, 1784
  • Limaria ventricosa G.B. Sowerby, 1843
  • Additional DB records:
  • Off Canary Island - 45 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 44 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 40 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 39.6 mm
  • Taranto gulf, Italy - 39 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 37.7 mm
  • Portugal - 36 mm
  • Spain - 34 mm
  • Lipari Island (Italy) - 34 mm
  • Italy - 33 mm
  • Taranto, Ionion sea, Italy - 33 mm
  • Portugal - 31.1 mm
  • Spain - 31 mm
  • Crete - 29 mm
  • Roses, Girona, Spain - 27 mm
  • Sta. Catarina, Italy - 22 mm
  • Spain - 21.5 mm
  • Spain - 20 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 40 mm
  • Crete - 40 mm
  • Crete - 37 mm
  • Algeria, Algiers Province, Algiers
  • Florida, Sanibel
  • Florida, Tea Table Key
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Italy
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trieste-Stossich
  • Mexico, Acapulco
  • Spain, Islas Baleares, Mahon, Menorca
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Playa Hipica, Melilla
  • UK, Scotland, Loch Fife
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Limaria tuberculata neogenica A.E.M. Cossmann & M.A. Peyrot, 1914 † - ID: 7598000607
    France, Aquitaine 
    FOSSIL
    Eocene
    Map center:  N: 44 30' 0'' W: 0 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Lima inflata neogenica A.E.M. Cossmann & M.A. Peyrot, 1914 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017