WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - LIMIDA [Order] - LIMOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LIMIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Limatula S.V. Wood, 1839
--------------- Species: Limatula subauriculata (G. Montagu, 1808) - ID: 5400350065
Italy, Capraia Island - 3 mm Map center:  N: 43° 2' 11'' E: 9° 49' 5''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Limatula elongata E. Forbes, 1844
  • Vulsella margaritacea A. Risso, 1826
  • Limatula nivea A. Risso, 1826
  • Pecten subauriculatus G. Montagu, 1808
  • Lima sulculus S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Limatula sulculus S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Limatula unicostata W.E. Leach in J.E. Gray, 1852
  • Additional DB records:
  • Off Limnos Island, Greece - 6.5 mm
  • Scilla (Calabria-RC) - 4 mm
  • Cannizzaro, CT, Italy - 2 mm
  • Scilla (Calabria-RC) - 2 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Palm Island, Great Barrier Reef
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, reef NE of N Point
  • Florida, Off Lake Worth
  • Greenland
  • India, Vizaga patnam, Bay of Bengal
  • Madagascar, Nosy N`Tangam, SW Nosy Be
  • Norway
  • Norway, Raunefjord, Bergen area
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Limatula subauriculata sulcata (T. Brown, 1827) - ID: 5400350075
    Sweden, Saltkallefjord - 13 mm Map center:  N: 58 21' 14'' E: 11 28' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Limatula sulcata T. Brown, 1827
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017