WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - LIMIDA [Order] - LIMOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LIMIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Ctenoides O.A.L. Mörch, 1853
--------------- Species: Ctenoides scaber (I. von Born, 1778) - ID: 5400650727
Honduras - 90 mm Map center:  N: 14° 47' 29'' W: 87° 2' 20''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lima aspera K.H.J. Thiele, 1918
  • Ostrea glacialis J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Lima glacialis J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea sagrinata J.G. Bruguière, 1790
  • Lima sagrinata J.G. Bruguière, 1790
  • Lima scaber I. von Born, 1778
  • Ostrea scabra I. von Born, 1778
  • Lima scabra I. von Born, 1778
  • Additional DB records:
  • Margarita Is., Venezuela - 112.6 mm
  • Antillas Neherlandesas - 55 mm
  • Martinique Id. Carribean - 54.3 mm
  • Antillas Neherl - 50.2 mm
  • Curaçao - 50 mm
  • Venezuela - 40 mm
  • Venezuela - 32 mm
  • Venezuela - 30 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Colombia - 50 mm
  • East Honduras - 35,8 mm
  • Antigua and Barbuda, Cocoa Point, Barbuda
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, North of Massy Creek, South Bimini
  • Bahamas, Cat Island District, Arthurs Town, Cat Island
  • Bahamas, French Leave, Eleuthera Id
  • Bahamas, Gold Rock, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Nassau
  • Bahamas, Powell Point, Southwest Eleuthera
  • Bahamas, Rose Island, N. Prov. Island, Bah
  • Bahamas, South West Eleuthera
  • Bahamas, Tamarind, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Water Cay, Eleuthera Island
  • Cuba, Ensenada de Mora, Oriente Prov.
  • Cuba, S. Shore Cayo Largo
  • Cuba, Tarallones de Arena Santiago
  • Cuba, Varadero Park beach Cardenas
  • Florida, Biscayne Bay
  • Florida, Ft. Jefferson, Dry Tortugas
  • Florida, W of Venice
  • Mexico, Vera Cruz
  • Panama, Celata Point, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Galeta Point
  • Puerto Rico, Ponce
  • Puerto Rico, Punta Arenas
  • Puerto Rico, Punta Salinas
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Texas, Off Freeport, Texas
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    East Honduras - 35,8 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ctenoides scaber tenera (G.B. Sowerby, 1843) - ID: 5400650714
    Bahamas  Map center:  N: 25 2' 3'' W: 77 23' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Caribbean, Panama 2010 - 49,2 mm
  • Bahamas, Cat Island District, Orange Creek, Cat Island
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Drunken Cays
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Matt Lowes Cay
  • Bahamas, Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, Parrot Cays
  • Bahamas, New Providence District, Athol Island
  • Bermuda
  • Florida, Biscayne Bay
  • Florida, Biscayne Bay, Miami
  • Florida, Biscayne Beach, Miami
  • Florida, Garden Cove, Key Largo
  • Florida, Pry Rocks, Key Largo
  • Florida, Tampa Bay
  • Puerto Rico, Rincon Light House
  • Turks and Caicos
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Christmas Cove
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017