WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - CEPHALASPIDEA [Order] - BULLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RHIZORIDAE Dell, 1952 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Volvulella R.B. Newton, 1891
--------------- Species: Volvulella oxytata (K.J. Bush, 1885) - ID: 5404000045
Costa Rica - 3 mm Map center:  N: 9° 53' 13'' W: 84° 28' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Volvula acuminata oxytata K.J. Bush, 1885
  • Additional DB records:
  • Costa Rica, Limon, Rio Banano 1 - Pliocene - 3 mm
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama, Deep Water Cay
  • Bahamas, Hope Town District, Abaco, Hope Town Harbour
  • Belize, Belize and Monkey River
  • Cuba, Icacos Peninsula
  • Dominican Republic, drift, Cercado de Mao, Rio Mao
  • Florida, Dry Tortugas
  • Florida, Off Destin
  • Florida, W of Egmont Key
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Grand Bahama, Deep Water Cay
  • Hope Town District, Abaco, Hope Town Harbour
  • North Carolina
  • Puerto Rico, La Cueva
  • Texas, Mustang Island, near Port Aransas
  • Texas, S tip Gulf Beach, Padre Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Volvulella oxytata dodona J. Gardner, 1937 † - ID: 6802000012
    Florida, Alum Bluff formation 
    FOSSIL
    Pliocene
    Map center:  N: 30 25' 47'' W: 85 11' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://opistobranquis.info
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017