WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Zygochlamys H.F.A. von Ihering, 1907
--------------- Species: Zygochlamys delicatula (F.W. Hutton, 1873) - ID: 5450000075
New Zealand, South Island - 71 mm Map center:  S: 43° 50' 18'' E: 171° 19' 28''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys campbellica N.H. Odhner, 1924
  • Psychrochlamys delicatula H.A. Jonkers, 2003
  • Chlamys instar T. Iredale, 1925
  • Chlamys subantarctica C. Hedley, 1916
  • Chlamys titirangiensis J. Marwick, 1928
  • Additional DB records:
  • South Is.New Zealand - 76.3 mm
  • South Island New Zealand - 69 mm
  • South Island New Zealand - 68.3 mm
  • Otago, South Island New Zealand - 67.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 66 mm
  • off Dunedin. Sth Isl New Zealand - 64.5 mm
  • off Dunedin. Sth Is, New Zealand - 64.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 64 mm
  • New Zealand - 63 mm
  • New Zealand - 62 mm
  • New Zealand, offshore Otago - 60 mm
  • Canterbury New Zealand - 60 mm
  • New Zealand - 59 mm
  • Dunedin, S. Island, N. Zealand - 59 mm
  • New Zealand 2010 - 56.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 56 mm
  • East Otago, New Zealand - 56 mm
  • New Zealand - 54 mm
  • New Zealand - 53 mm
  • New Zealand - 52 mm
  • new zeland - 51 mm
  • Canterbury New Zealand - 39.2 mm
  • Canterbury New Zealand - 36.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 71 mm
  • New Zealand, South Island, Off Dunedin - 56 mm
  • N, Zealand - 55 mm
  • Australia, Marquarie Island, Lusitania Bay
  • New Zealand, E. Otago Cont. Shelf
  • New Zealand, off Otago Heads, South Island
  • New Zealand, South Island, Auckland Islands
  • New Zealand, South Island, off Dunedin, Otago
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    New Zealand, South Island, Off Dunedin - 56 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Zygochlamys delicatula subantartica C. Hedley, 1916 - ID: 5452352279
    New Zealand, South Island - 65 mm Map center:  S: 43 50' 18'' E: 171 19' 28''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 65 mm
  • New Zealand
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017