WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Azumapecten T. Habe, 1977
--------------- Species: Azumapecten farreri (D. Jones & H.B. Preston, 1904) - ID: 5450000090
Okinawa - 91 mm Map center:  N: 26° 30' 17'' E: 127° 54' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • Huanghai Sea, China - 106.9 mm
  • Huanghai Sea, China - 104.3 mm
  • Huanghai Sea, China - 102.4 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 101.1 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 100 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 98 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 93.9 mm
  • Huanghai Sea, China - 93.7 mm
  • japan - 91 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 90 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 87.5 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 87.0 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 86 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 85.1 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 81.1 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 77.5 mm
  • Yellow sea - 76.8 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 75.1 mm
  • Bohai sea - 75.0 mm
  • Japan, Okinawa - 73 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 71 mm
  • China - 68 mm
  • Japan - 68 mm
  • Yellow sea,Weihai,China - 66 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 65 mm
  • Off Japan - 58 mm
  • Japan - 54 mm
  • japan - 48 mm
  • the Yellow Sea (North) - 47 mm
  • japan - 44 mm
  • Japan, Hokkaido
  • Japan, Ibaraki Prefecture, Higashi-Ibaraki
  • Japan, Osaka Prefecture, Bui-no-se bank in Osaka Bay
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Japan, Nishinoshima Is, Oki Isl, North of Shimane Peninsula - 66,4 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Azumapecten farreri akazara (J.T. Kuroda, 1932) - ID: 5450004025
    Yellow Sea - 92 mm Map center:  N: 35 19' 47'' E: 123 55' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Japan 2002 - 47,3 mm
  • Oku-Matsushima Miyagi / Russia; Near Vladivostok
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Urakawa
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Azumapecten farreri asperulata (A. Adams & L.A. Reeve, 1850) - ID: 5450004000
    Japan, Hyogo - 24 mm Map center:  N: 34 41' 28'' E: 135 10' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys asperulatus (A. Adams & L.A. Reeve, 1850)
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan - 24 mm
  • Japan - 19 mm
  • British Virgin Islands, Bellamy Cay, Trellis Bay
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Fukura, Awaji
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Azumapecten farreri nipponensis (J.T. Kuroda, 1932) - ID: 5450004030
    Okinawa - 74 mm Map center:  N: 26 30' 17'' E: 127 54' 25''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • china - 103,1 mm
  • Japan - 102 mm
  • Japan - 101 mm
  • china - 99,9 mm
  • china - 98,2 mm
  • china - 93 mm
  • china - 88,5 mm
  • Gangweono, Korea - 80 mm
  • Gangweondo, Korea - 77 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 75,8 mm
  • Japan - 75 mm
  • Japan - 72 mm
  • Japan - 71 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 70,7 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 70 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 66,2 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 66,1 mm
  • Tokyo Bay, Japan - 66 mm
  • Japan - 64 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 62,9 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 61,8 mm
  • Sea of Japan - 60 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 59,5 mm
  • Panglao, Bohol Philippines - 57,5 mm
  • Sea of Japan, - 55 mm
  • the North Yellow Sea - 53 mm
  • Hokkaido Japan - 43,7 mm
  • Japan, Honshu - 40 mm
  • China - 32,9 mm
  • Nagasaki, Japan - 27,8 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 74 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 69 mm
  • Italy, Riccione
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Miura
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokosuka, Tokyo Bay
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture
  • Japan, Miyagi Prefecture, Kesennuma Bay
  • Japan, Shizuoka Prefecture, Kamo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017