WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Talochlamys T. Iredale, 1929
--------------- Species: Talochlamys gemmulata (L.A. Reeve, 1853) - ID: 5450000110
New Zealand, Stewart Island - 53 mm Map center:  S: 47° 1' 21'' E: 167° 48' 11''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys gemmeus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Chlamys radiatus F.W. Hutton, 1873
  • Pecten sibyllae G.B. Sowerby III, 1882
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 60 mm
  • New Zealand - 50 mm
  • Central New Zealand 2004 - 34 mm
  • Central New Zealand 2004 - 33.4 mm
  • Central New Zealand 2004 - 33 mm
  • Leigh Harbour - New Zealand - 32 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 30 mm
  • Southland New Zealand - 27 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 26 mm
  • New Zealand - 23 mm
  • Leigh, New Zealand - 20 mm
  • New Zealand, Trawled in 100 meters depth - 40 mm
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Blue Cod, off Half Moon Bay, Stewart Island
  • New Zealand, Ringaringa Beach, Stewart Island
  • Singapore, Pulau Hantu
  • Singapore, Tanah Merah Besar
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli


    New Zealand, Stewart Island - 37,7 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Talochlamys gemmulata suteri (L.G. Hertlein, 1933) - ID: 5452351880
    New Zealand - 56 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys suteri L.G. Hertlein, 1933
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017