WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Flexopecten F. Sacco, 1897
--------------- Species: Flexopecten glaber (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450000115
Italy, Elba Island - 39 mm Map center:  N: 42° 46' 57'' E: 10° 16' 19''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten anisopleurus É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Ostrea aurantia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea citrina G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Ostrea citrina J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten distans J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Ostrea flavescens J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten flavidulus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Chlamys glabra C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Pecten golus A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Pecten griseus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Ostrea maculata I. von Born, 1778
  • Chlamys nebulosa G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Ostrea nebulosa G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Ostrea nebulosa J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Chlamys obscura P. Forsskål in C. Niebuhr, 1775
  • Ostrea obscura P. Forsskål in C. Niebuhr, 1775
  • Pecten pirillus A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Pecten praeteritus M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1898
  • Ostrea rustica J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea rustica G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Chlamys rustica G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Chlamys subsulcata É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Ostrea sulcata I. von Born, 1778
  • Pecten sulcatus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Pecten unicolor J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Pecten virgo J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Additional DB records:
  • South Thermaikos gulf, Greece - 83 mm
  • Italia - 61 mm
  • Lesvos Isl. Greece 1982 - 54 mm
  • Silivri, Istanbul, Turkey - 53.5 mm
  • Italy - 53 mm
  • Malaga (Spain) - 50 mm
  • Lesvos Isl. Greece 1982 - 48 mm
  • Sicily - 47 mm
  • Lussino (Croatia) - 46 mm
  • Thassos IS., Greece - 45 mm
  • Italy, Golfo di Genova, off Savo - 44 mm
  • Sicily - 44 mm
  • Italia - 43 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 43 mm
  • Sicily - 42 mm
  • Italy - 41 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 40 mm
  • portugal - 39.5 mm
  • Italy - 39 mm
  • Italy - 38.5 mm
  • Italy - 38 mm
  • CHIOGGIA - ITALIA - 37 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 37 mm
  • Sardinia, Italia - 36 mm
  • Dardanelles Channel, Turkey - 35 mm
  • Italy - 35 mm
  • S. C. Rapita, Tarragona, Spain. - 33 mm
  • S. C. Rapita, Tarragona, Spain. - 31 mm
  • Italy - 30.7 mm
  • Italy - 26 mm
  • Elba Island, Italy - 30 mm
  • France, Marseilles
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Indonesia, Geelvink Bay, Aoeri Islands
  • Italy
  • Italy, Abruzzi, off Pescara
  • Italy, Bari Province, Puglia Region, Bari
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trieste-Stossich
  • Italy, Trieste Province, Friuli-Venezia Giulia Region
  • Palau, Arakabesan Island
  • Philippines
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Elba Island, Italy - 30 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Flexopecten glaber citrina (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 5452351896
    Italy, Bari - 39,3 mm Map center:  N: 41 9' 6'' E: 16 48' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Flexopecten glaber jonstoni (S. Delle Chiaje, 1842) - ID: 5452350312
    Europe  No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Flexopecten glaber ponticus (M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889) - ID: 5452350320
    Black Sea - 47 mm Map center:  N: 43 32' 49'' E: 33 50' 26''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten ponticus M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889
  • Additional DB records:
  • Istanbul, Turkey - 57,91 mm
  • Spain - 38,16 mm
  • USSR - 35,3 mm
  • Turkey, Black Sea - 32,46 mm
  • Black sea, Turkey - 24,36 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Flexopecten glaber proteus (L.W. Dillwyn, 1817) - ID: 5452351888
    Tyrrhenian Sea - 41 mm Map center:  N: 40 17' 42'' E: 12 7' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten proteus L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • Salamina Island, Greece - 75,5 mm
  • Venice Italy - 63 mm
  • Italia - 59 mm
  • Venice Italy - 58,7 mm
  • Salamina Island, Greece - 58 mm
  • Salamina Island, Greece - 56,28 mm
  • Italia - 56 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 56 mm
  • Italy - 55 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 53 mm
  • Thermaikos gulf , Greece - 52 mm
  • Italia - 49,4 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 49 mm
  • Thermaikos Gulf, Greece - 48,5 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 48 mm
  • Italy - 46,7 mm
  • Gardo (Italy) - 46 mm
  • Chioggia, Adriatic Sea - 45 mm
  • Bari Italy - 45 mm
  • Chioggia, Adriatic Sea - 43,8 mm
  • Italia - 42 mm
  • Choggia, ITALY - 42 mm
  • Chioggia, Adriatic Sea - 41 mm
  • portugal - 40 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 34 mm
  • Mediterranean Sea, - 29 mm
  • Algeria - 20 mm
  • Pescara
  • Italy - 41 mm
  • Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017