WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Chlamys P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Chlamys hastata (G.B. II Sowerby, 1842) - ID: 5450000125
USA, Washington - 75 mm Map center:  N: 46° 25' 59'' W: 123° 54' 32''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten altiplectus T.A. Conrad, 1857
  • Pecten altiplicatus T.A. Conrad, 1857
  • Pecten comatus A. Valenciennes, 1846
  • Pecten denticulatus A. Adams & L.A. Reeve, 1850
  • Chlamys herica Sowerby, 1842
  • Pecten islandicus pugetensis I.M. Oldroyd, 1920
  • Pecten rastellinum A. Valenciennes, 1846
  • Additional DB records:
  • Puget Sound, USA - 75 mm
  • Quilcene Bay, WA, USA - 72 mm
  • Alaska, USA - 65 mm
  • Washington - 60 mm
  • Washington, NW USA - 55 mm
  • east china sea - 24.1 mm
  • Washington - 58 mm
  • Alaska, Hinchinbrook Island
  • Alaska, Kodiak Island
  • California, (Santa Cruz?)
  • California, San Pedro
  • Canada, British Columbia, Squimalt Bay, Victoria Bay
  • Canada, Gulf of St. Lawrence
  • Canada, New Brunswick, Grand Manan
  • Canada, Newfoundland
  • Canada, Newfoundland, Grand Banks
  • Canada, Newfoundland, Offshore
  • Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Banquereau Bank
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Bay of Fundy
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Offshore
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Western Bank, Vanquereau
  • Canada, Nunavut, Pangnirtung, Baffin Island
  • Greenland
  • Iceland
  • Iceland, Hunafloi
  • Maine
  • Maine, Casco Bay
  • Massachusetts, Northern Edge Georges Bank
  • Massachusetts, Off Cape Cod
  • Sweden, Skagerack, Bohuslan (Koster area)
  • UK, England
  • Washington, Neah Bay ?
  • Washington, Puget Sound
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chlamys hastata hericius (A.A. Gould, 1850) - ID: 5452351904
    USA, Washington - 72 mm Map center:  N: 46 25' 59'' W: 123 54' 32''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten hericius A.A. Gould, 1850
  • Additional DB records:
  • San Juan Isl., Washington, USA - 66 mm
  • Dak Harbour - Washington - 63 mm
  • Washington State, USA - 62 mm
  • U.S.A. - 60 mm
  • Camano Is., Washington, USA - 57 mm
  • Washington State, U.S.A. - 56 mm
  • San Juan Isl., Washington, USA. - 54 mm
  • San juan Is. Washington
  • Washington, USA - 72 mm
  • Washington, USA - 56 mm
  • Alaska, Marmot Island
  • Washington, Puget Sound
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Washington, USA - 72 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chlamys hastata ingeniosa M. Yokoyama, 1929 † - ID: 7661000263
    Japan, Wakkanai 
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 45 29' 24'' E: 141 48' 16''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys ingeniosa M. Yokoyama, 1929 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org http://umdb.um.u-tokyo.ac.jp

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chlamys hastata pudgetensis I.M. Oldroyd, 1920 - ID: 5452350344
    Canada, Vancouver Island  Map center:  N: 49 38' 16'' W: 126 13' 39''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys hastata I.M. Oldroyd, 1920
  • Additional DB records:
  • Canada, British Columbia, Vancouver Island, Ucluelet
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 16/nov/2017