WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Laevichlamys T.R. Waller, 1993
--------------- Species: Laevichlamys cuneata (L.A. Reeve, 1853) - ID: 5450000165
Japan, Wakayama - 29 mm Map center:  N: 33° 58' 5'' E: 135° 6' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys irregularis G.B. Sowerby, 1842
  • Chlamys midwayensis T. Habe & T.A. Okutani, 1968
  • Additional DB records:
  • south china sea - 45 mm
  • China - 38.0 mm
  • Fort Kam, Oahu, Hawaii - 29 mm
  • Wakayama, Japan May 2008 - 25 mm
  • Horse Shoe Beach, Okinawa 2002 - 18 mm
  • Samar
  • Alaska, Point Marsh, Arctic coast
  • Fiji Islands
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Isles
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Banda, Boshin
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Suma-ku, Kobe
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Toyooka
  • Japan, Ishikawa Prefecture, Noto Peninsula
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Miura
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Nagahama on Sagami Bay
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama
  • Japan, Nagasaki Prefecture, Hirado, Hizen
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Gobo
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Higashi-muro
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Nishi-muro
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Massachusetts, Cape Cod
  • Palau, Koror Island
  • Philippines, Corregidor Island
  • Taiwan, Penghu County, Penghu (Pescadores) Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Laevichlamys cuneata cookei (W.H. Dall, P. Bartsch & H.A. Rehder, 1938) - ID: 5450000065
    Hawaii, Oahu - 35 mm Map center:  N: 21 26' 20'' W: 158 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Oahu, Hawaii, USA - 30 mm
  • Oahu, Hawaii. - 28,5 mm
  • Oahu Hawaii - 25,7 mm
  • Gulf of Eilat North - 25 mm
  • Oahu, Hawaii, USA - 22 mm
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, attatched to live coral
  • Mascarene Islands, Flic en Flacq, W. Mauritius
  • New Caledonia, Inner edge barrier reef at 4 miles W by N
  • New Caledonia, Voh
  • Seychelles, Mahe, Port Ternay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017