WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Chlamys P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Chlamys islandica (O.F. Müller, 1776) - ID: 5450000170
Norway, Lofoten Islands - 85 mm Map center:  N: 68° 15' 16'' E: 13° 52' 58''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ostrea cinnabarina I. von Born, 1778
  • Chlamys cinnabarina I. von Born, 1778
  • Ostrea cinnabrina I. von Born, 1780
  • Chlamys costellata A.E. Verrill & K.J. Bush in A.E. Verrill, 1897
  • Pecten fabricii R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Pecten pealeii T.A. Conrad, 1831
  • Pecten peslei W.J. Lucas, 1979
  • Pecten rubidus T. Martyn, 1792
  • Additional DB records:
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 106.3 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 103.1 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 102.5 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 101.9 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 101.5 mm
  • Lofoten Island Norway - 100 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 95.8 mm
  • Almeria - 95 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 91.8 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 91.5 mm
  • 60 N. 5 W. Greenland - 88 mm
  • Norway - 85 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 83.8 mm
  • Lofoten Island Norway - 82 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 81.7 mm
  • Norway - 81 mm
  • Breidafjord, Iceland - 80 mm
  • greenland - 75 mm
  • Russia,Barents Sea - 74.7 mm
  • Noruega - 67 mm
  • N. Norway - 55 mm
  • Barentz Sea - 53 mm
  • Barents Sea - 53 mm
  • Breidafirdi Iceland - 53 mm
  • Barentszsea - 45 mm
  • Barentszsea - 40 mm
  • barents sea
  • Spain
  • Barentz sea - 45 mm
  • Alaska
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    North-West Iceland, Breidafjordur, 15-20 meters deep - 75 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chlamys islandica erythrocomata W.H. Dall, 1907 - ID: 5450004060
    Yellow Sea - 95 mm Map center:  N: 35 19' 47'' E: 123 55' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • the Yellow Sea - 108,3 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 107 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 95 mm
  • the Yellow Sea - 89,1 mm
  • Russia
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Esashi
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Soya
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Wakkanai
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chlamys islandica insculpta A.E. Verrill, 1897 - ID: 5450000180
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chlamys islandica nisataiensis (Y. Otuka, 1935 †) - ID: 7661000278
    Japan, Shimane, Masuda 
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 34 42' 0'' E: 131 54' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys nisataiensis Y. Otuka, 1935 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org http://umdb.um.u-tokyo.ac.jp
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 16/nov/2017