WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: AUSTROCHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Austrochlamys H.A. Jonkers, 2003
--------------- Species: Austrochlamys natans (R.A. Philippi, 1845) - ID: 5450000260
Argentina, Tierra del Fuego - 89,2 mm Map center:  S: 54° 59' 2'' W: 65° 50' 26''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys jeffreysi A. De Gregorio, 1884
  • Chlamys thomasi G.B. Sowerby, 1897
  • Additional DB records:
  • Chile - 96 mm
  • Chile, Strait of Magallanes - 95 mm
  • Chile - 95 mm
  • Magallanes Straits - 94 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 84 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 80 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 79 mm
  • Tierra del Fuego - 78 mm
  • Argentina - 78 mm
  • Magallanes Straits - 78 mm
  • Magallanes Straits - 73 mm
  • Chile - 89,2 mm
  • S, Argentina, Fretum Magellanicum - 85 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Austrochlamys natans walosseki H.A. Jonkers, 2003 - ID: 7210000056
    New Zealand  Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017