WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Talochlamys T. Iredale, 1929
--------------- Species: Talochlamys pusio (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450000305
France, Bretagne - 35 mm Map center:  N: 48° 57' 30'' W: 1° 53' 13''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys crotilus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Pecten irregularis G.P. Deshayes, 1832
  • Chlamys isabellae W. Macgillivray, 1843
  • Hinnites megadesma G.S. Coen, 1930
  • Ostrea miniata I. von Born, 1778
  • Chlamys miniata I. von Born, 1778
  • Ostrea pusio C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Pecten senticosus J.G. Jeffreys, 1879
  • Ostrea sinuosa J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Chlamys sinuosa J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Chlamys spinosus T. Brown, 1827
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bretangne - France - 35 mm
  • S. France - 32 mm
  • Morocco - 31.1 mm
  • Portugal - 30.9 mm
  • Spain - 30 mm
  • Morocco - 28 mm
  • Portugal - 26 mm
  • N. Morocco - 25 mm
  • Spagna Med. - 25 mm
  • France, - 24 mm
  • Anglesey Island, UK. - 23.2 mm
  • France - 22 mm
  • S. France - 20 mm
  • France - 20 mm
  • Italia - 18.7 mm
  • France - 18 mm
  • France - 17 mm
  • France - 16 mm
  • China, Hong Kong
  • Italy
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trieste-Stossich
  • Palau, Kossol Passage
  • Portugal, Azores, St. Michael
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    France, Bretagne - 31 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Talochlamys pusio distorta (E.M. Da Costa, 1778) - ID: 5452352261
    UK - 41 mm Map center:  N: 54 31' 46'' W: 2 40' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Hinnites distorta E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Additional DB records:
  • United Kingdom - 41 mm
  • France - 28 mm
  • Mare di Alboran - 27 mm
  • Morocco - 25,79 mm
  • Portugal - 21 mm
  • United Kingdom - 40,7 mm
  • California, Nr. Morrow Bay
  • UK, Lothian County, Victoria St.
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017