WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Volachlamys T. Iredale, 1939
--------------- Species: Volachlamys singaporina (G.B. II Sowerby, 1842) - ID: 5450000335
Singapore - 46,6 mm Map center:  N: 1° 20' 0'' E: 103° 53' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten pica L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Pecten psarus J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Moreton Bay, QLD,Australia - 65 mm
  • Australia - 61.2 mm
  • Australia - 58 mm
  • Gladstone, QLD, Australia - 55 mm
  • Australia - 50.5 mm
  • South China - 49 mm
  • Australia - 48 mm
  • Australia - 43.7 mm
  • Gladstone harbor, Australia - 43 mm
  • South China Sea - 41.5 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 41 mm
  • australia - 40 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 40 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 38 mm
  • Gladstone Harbor, Australia - 37 mm
  • Australia - 36.2 mm
  • Singapore - Tekong - 39 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Gladstone
  • Australia, Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • Australia, Queensland, Tin Can Bay
  • Indonesia, Papua, Japen Island
  • Japan
  • Malaysia, Pelangi Resort, Langwaki Island
  • Myanmar, Preparis North Channel
  • Northern Territory
  • Northern Territory, The Gardens, Darwin Coastal
  • Papua, Japen Island
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Gladstone
  • Queensland, Hervey Bay
  • Queensland, Miriam Vale
  • Queensland, Tin Can Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Singapore - Tekong - 39 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Volachlamys singaporina cumingii (L.A. Reeve, 1853) - ID: 5452352266
    Australia, Keppel Bay - 45 mm Map center:  S: 23 21' 0'' E: 150 54' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten cumingi L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Additional DB records:
  • Gladstone, QLD; Australia - 60 mm
  • Boyne Isl, QNL. Australia - 57,2 mm
  • australia - 45 mm
  • Hervey Bay Queensland - 37,8 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 37 mm
  • Keppel Bay Queensland Australia - 35 mm
  • Australia - 32 mm
  • Australia, Qlnd, Keppel - 28 mm
  • Queensland, Australia - 32 mm
  • Australia, Keppel Sands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Queensland, Australia - 32 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017