WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Laevichlamys T.R. Waller, 1993
--------------- Species: Laevichlamys squamosa (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 5450000345
Philippines, Olango Island - 40,2 mm Map center:  N: 10° 15' 52'' E: 124° 3' 23''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ostrea anonyma J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys grossiana T. Iredale, 1939
  • Chlamys ootanii M. Azuma, 1960
  • Pecten serratus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Ostrea squamosa J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea sulphurea J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bantayan,Island,Cebu - 73 mm
  • Philippines - 59.0 mm
  • Panglao Island - 58 mm
  • Olango,Island - 56 mm
  • Sulu Sea, Philippines - 55 mm
  • Balicasag island - 55 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 54.9 mm
  • Olango island - 54.8 mm
  • Phuket, Thailand - 54 mm
  • PANGLAO BOHOL - 52.0 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 51 mm
  • Mactan Is, Cebu, PI. - 48 mm
  • Mactan Isl, Cebu, Pl - 47.5 mm
  • nocnocan Island - 46.5 mm
  • Bohol, Phils. - 45 mm
  • Philippines - 43 mm
  • Sulu Sea, Philippines - 43 mm
  • Olango Island - 42.7 mm
  • Australia - 42 mm
  • Placer Masbate - 41 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 40.2 mm
  • TALIKUD ISLAND - 40 mm
  • Philippines - 38 mm
  • Pt Vila, Vanuatu - 36 mm
  • SINDANGAN ZAMBOANGA - 35.5 mm
  • fiji - 35.5 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 32.5 mm
  • MUSHROOM ROCK SAMAL ISLAND - 22 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM
  • Mactan island,Philippines
  • Japan - 27,4 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Japan
  • New Caledonia, Mud & mud-covered rock
  • Singapore
  • UK, England
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines, Olango Island, Taken 9 m deep during nightdive, 2004 - 40,2 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Laevichlamys squamosa larvata (L.A. Reeve, 1853) - ID: 5450004075
    Philippines, Cebu  Map center:  N: 10 19' 31'' E: 123 51' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys larvata L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Additional DB records:
  • Batan Isl, Indonesia - 48 mm
  • Punta Engano-Cebu (Philippines) - 43 mm
  • Thailand, Phuket - 33 mm
  • Phuket, Thailand - 33 mm
  • Cebu Island / Zamboanga Mindanao Island
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Philippines, Samar Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Laevichlamys squamosa serrata (G.B. Sowerby, 1842) - ID: 7210000013
    Red Sea  Map center:  N: 18 31' 43'' E: 39 54' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Japan
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017