WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Mimachlamys T. Iredale, 1929
--------------- Species: Mimachlamys varia (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450000375
Italy, Grado - 54 mm Map center:  N: 45° 26' 46'' E: 12° 25' 40''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ostrea aculeata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys aculeata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten arzellus A. De Gregorio, 1885
  • Ostrea flammea J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys flammea J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys incarnata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea incarnata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys monotis E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Mimachlamys muricata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys mustellina J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea ochroleuca J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys ochroleuca J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea rufescens W. Turton, 1802
  • Ostrea subrufa J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Mimachlamys subrufa J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea varia C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • South China Sea - 104 mm
  • South China Sea - 101 mm
  • NW. France - 66 mm
  • Lazzaro, Calabria - 63 mm
  • Cagliari Gulf - 62.7 mm
  • France, Ile d'Oléron - 60 mm
  • Portugal - 60 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 55.5 mm
  • Taranto gulf, Italy - 53 mm
  • W. France - 52 mm
  • Venice Italy - 49 mm
  • St. Malo, Brittany, France - 49 mm
  • Lazzaro, Calabria - 47 mm
  • Portugal - 47 mm
  • Mar Adriatico - 45 mm
  • Almeria & Bretaña - 45 mm
  • Portugal - 43 mm
  • Almeria - 42 mm
  • Mar Adriatico - 42 mm
  • NW. France - 42 mm
  • Morocco - 41 mm
  • croatia - 40 mm
  • Bandirma, Marmara sea, Turkey - 38 mm
  • Algeria - 35 mm
  • Taranto, Ionian Sea - 34 mm
  • Mytilini isl., Greece - 34 mm
  • Portugal - 33 mm
  • portugal - 31 mm
  • Portugal - 27 mm
  • Spagna - 25.6 mm
  • Algeria
  • Portugal. Lagos, 20-25 meters depth - 54 mm
  • Portugal - 44 mm
  • Portugal - 38 mm
  • France, Marseilles
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Ireland, Galway County, Galway Bay
  • Italy
  • Italy, Adriatic Sea Venice
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trieste-Stossich
  • Italy, Venice, Lido Beach
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, Ise Bay
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Wakayama
  • Spain, Barcelona
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Sweden, Fjellbache W.
  • UK, England
  • UK, Scotland, Eyemouth, The Borders
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mimachlamys varia alba (A. Scacchi, 1836) - ID: 5452351960
    France, Brittany - 41,5 mm Map center:  N: 48 11' 12'' W: 3 22' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mimachlamys varia aurantia (A. Clement, 1879) - ID: 5452351952
    France - 45,7 mm Map center:  N: 46 21' 55'' E: 2 17' 10''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Francia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mimachlamys varia nivea (W. Macgillivray, 1825) - ID: 5450000380
    UK, Scotland - 41,5 mm Map center:  N: 57 11' 2'' W: 4 57' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten niveus W. Macgillivray, 1825
  • Additional DB records:
  • Loch Sligahern Isle of Skye - 60 mm
  • Lough Sligahern Skye - 55 mm
  • offshore Broadford Isle of Skye - 55 mm
  • Firth of Lorne (West Scotland) - 46 mm
  • Firth of Lorne (West Scozia) - 46 mm
  • Broadford, Isly of Skye - 44 mm
  • Craignure, scotland - 42 mm
  • offshore Broadford, Isle of Skye - 41 mm
  • offshore Broadford, Isle of Skye - 39 mm
  • Broadford Isle of Skye - 38 mm
  • Broadford, Isle of Skye - 28 mm
  • West Scotland - 28 mm
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Wakayama
  • UK, Scotland, Lochailort
  • UK, Scotland, Marwick Head, Orkney Islands
  • UK, Scotland, Oban, Strathclyde
  • UK, Strathclyde, Oban
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017