WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Talochlamys T. Iredale, 1929
--------------- Species: Talochlamys zelandiae (J.E. Gray, 1843) - ID: 5450000405
Cuba - 39 mm Map center:  N: 21° 51' 31'' W: 78° 42' 45''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys celator H.J. Finlay, 1928
  • Chlamys dieffenbachi L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Chlamys imparicostatus A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1905
  • Chlamys laetus A.A. Gould, 1850
  • Chlamys nantiensis F.R. Bernard, Y.Y. Cai & F. Morton, 1993
  • Chlamys zeelandona L.G. Hertlein, 1931
  • Additional DB records:
  • Riheira, Salvador - 70 mm
  • South Is. New Zealand - 56.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 53 mm
  • Northland New Zealand - 50.7 mm
  • South Island New Zealand - 50 mm
  • New Zelande - 49.2 mm
  • New Zealand - 48 mm
  • New Zelande - 47.7 mm
  • off Foveaux Strait, New Zeland - 47 mm
  • new zeland - 47 mm
  • New Zealand - 47 mm
  • New Zealand - 45 mm
  • south Is., New Zealand - 42 mm
  • South Island New Zealand - 42 mm
  • Southern New Zealand - 41 mm
  • Foveaux STr., S. New Zealand - 41 mm
  • New Zealand - 41 mm
  • New Zealand - 36 mm
  • New Zealand - 35 mm
  • South New Zealand 2010 - 34.2 mm
  • new zeland - 30 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 26 mm
  • New Zealand - 25 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 24 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 23.4 mm
  • New Zealand - 23 mm
  • New Zealand - 21 mm
  • Omaha, Ocean Beach, Cape Rodney - 11 mm
  • North Island New Zealand
  • new zeland
  • New Zealand. Colac Bay - 39 mm
  • North Island New Zealand - 31 mm
  • New Zealand. Taken by Oyster Trawlers - 23 mm
  • Aruba, Shell Beach
  • Belize, NE of Moho Cay, Victoria Channel
  • Belize, West of Seal Cay, Gulf of Honduras
  • Cuba, Cardenas, Varadero Park Beach
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Fukura Awaji
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, Ise
  • Japan, Okinawa, Nago,, Okinawa Island, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Tokyo Bay
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Tokyo, Yoko, Nagasaki
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, Central Auckland, North Island
  • New Zealand, E. Otago Cont. Shelf
  • New Zealand, North Island, Whanganei (Stream)
  • New Zealand, Ringaringa, Stewart Island
  • New Zealand, South Island, Timaru
  • New Zealand, Southland, South Island, Port Pegasus
  • South Korea
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    New Zealand. Colac Bay - 39 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Talochlamys zelandiae suprasilis (H.J. Finlay, 1928) - ID: 5452351872
    Japan - 30 mm Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten suprasilis H.J. Finlay, 1928
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 31 mm
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Hokkaido
  • New Zealand, Under stones below low tide, Timaru
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017