WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Chlamys (Mimachlamys) T. Iredale, 1929
--------------- Species: Mimachlamys cloacata (L.A. Reeve, 1853) - ID: 5450050010
Thailand, Samui Island - 104,4 mm Map center:  N: 9° 31' 18'' E: 99° 59' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten rugosus G.B. II Sowerby, 1842
  • Pecten valdecostatus J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Sumatra, Indonesia. - 38.2 mm
  • NEW PLACE MALITA DAVAO DEL SUR - 32 mm
  • Sumatra, Indonesia. - 32 mm
  • South Sumatra, Indonesia. - 28.2 mm
  • South Sumatra, Indonesia. - 26.6 mm
  • South Sumatra, Indonesia. - 25.6 mm
  • South Sumatra, Indonesia. - 21 mm
  • Sumatra - 21 mm
  • South Borneo, Indonesia. - 20.2 mm
  • South Borneo, Indonesia. - 20 mm
  • Suratthani, Thailand - 20 mm
  • South Borneo, Indonesia. - 19 mm
  • east china sea - 17.5 mm
  • Philippines - 16.2 mm
  • off Ko-Samui Isl. -Thailand - 32 mm
  • Samui Island, Thailand - 20 mm
  • Indonesia, Koeroedoe Island, Geelvink Bay
  • Indonesia, Papua, Japen Island
  • Moluccas
  • Northern Territory
  • Northern Territory, Tiwi Islands, Tiwi Cobourg
  • Queensland
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    off Ko-Samui Isl. -Thailand - 32 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mimachlamys cloacata curtisiana T. Iredale, 1939 - ID: 5452350192
    Australia, Cooya - 31 mm Map center:  S: 16 15' 50'' E: 145 16' 22''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 30 mm
  • Australia - 28,1 mm
  • Australia - 19 mm
  • Clairview Queensland - Australia - 31 mm
  • Australia - 22 mm
  • Australia

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Mimachlamys cloacata pelseneeri (P. Dautzenberg & A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1912) - ID: 5452350080
    Philippines, Cebu - 39 mm Map center:  N: 10 19' 31'' E: 123 51' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys asperulata pelseneeri P. Dautzenberg & A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1912
  • Additional DB records:
  • PI, Cebu - 39 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 39 mm
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami Bay
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Philippines, Masbate Province, Amutag, Masbate Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Cebu, Philippines - 39 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017