WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Argopecten T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1889
--------------- Species: Argopecten gibbus (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450100005
Florida, Marco Island - 50 mm Map center:  N: 25° 54' 51'' W: 81° 44' 50''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten dislocatus T. Say, 1822
  • Ostrea gibba C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Argopecten liocymatus W.H. Dall, 1925
  • Ostrea nucleus I. von Born, 1778
  • Ostrea turgida J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Additional DB records:
  • Marco Is, Florida - 51 mm
  • Florida, U.S.A - 47.7 mm
  • Marcos Island Florida USA - 46 mm
  • Brasil - 46 mm
  • Marco Island Florida - 46 mm
  • Brasil - 45 mm
  • Key West, Florida - 44 mm
  • Brasil - 44 mm
  • Florida, U.S.A - 44 mm
  • Off Merritt Island, Florida - 43.3 mm
  • Off Merritt Island, Florida - 43.2 mm
  • Sanibel Is, Florida - 43 mm
  • Sanibel, Florisa, USA - 38 mm
  • USA, Florida, off Cape Canaveral - 36 mm
  • Off Merritt Island, Florida - 35.7 mm
  • Port Canaveral, Florida - 35 mm
  • Florida USA - 32.4 mm
  • Sanibel island, Florida USA - 32 mm
  • Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA - 30 mm
  • Port Canaveral, Florida - 29 mm
  • off Pará, North Brasil - 28.7 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • USA, Trawled by scallop fishermen - 33 mm
  • USA, Florida, Marco Island - 31,5 mm
  • Alabama, offshore
  • Florida
  • Florida, Boynton, Lake Worth
  • Florida, Cape Carnival
  • Florida, Cape Romano
  • Florida, Destin
  • Florida, Fort Myers Beach
  • Florida, Fort Walton Beach
  • Florida, Key West
  • Florida, Marco
  • Florida, Mayport
  • Florida, Naples
  • Florida, Palm Beach
  • Florida, Panama City
  • Florida, Pass - a - Grille
  • Florida, Sanibel
  • Florida, Sanibel Island
  • Florida, Santa Rosa Island
  • Florida, SW Coast
  • Florida, Tampa
  • Florida, Venice Bay
  • Florida, W of Venice
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be
  • Mississippi, Horn Island
  • New Caledonia, Voh
  • North Carolina, Beaufort Bay
  • Panama, Canal Zone, Mount Hope
  • South Carolina, Port Royal
  • Texas, Freeport
  • Texas, Port Isabel
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    USA, Florida, Marco Island - 31,5 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Argopecten gibbus imitatoides O. Macsotay & B. Campos, 2001 - ID: 7064000001
    South Australia  Map center:  S: 36 36' 28'' E: 139 44' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://ofseaandshore.com http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017