WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Argopecten T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1889
--------------- Species: Argopecten ventricosus (G.B. II Sowerby, 1842) - ID: 5450100050
Mexico, Baja California - 60,5 mm Map center:  N: 30° 0' 0'' W: 115° 5' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten calli L.G. Hertlein, 1925
  • Pecten compactus W.H. Dall, 1898
  • Pecten fililextus C.C. Li, 1930
  • Pecten newsomi R. Arnold, 1903
  • Pecten pomatea A. Valenciennes, 1846
  • Pecten solidulus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Pecten subventricosus W.H. Dall, 1898
  • Pecten tumidus G.B. I Sowerby, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Newport Beach, California, USA - 90 mm
  • Playas, Ecuador - 65 mm
  • Back Bay, Newport Beach, USA - 64 mm
  • panama - 58 mm
  • mexico - 57 mm
  • Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico - 51 mm
  • Punà Island (Ecuador) - 49 mm
  • Japan - 48 mm
  • Ayangue, Santa Helena, Ecuador - 43.5 mm
  • Ecuador - 41 mm
  • Bohol. Philippines - 38 mm
  • Julo Sulo,Archipelago - 37.5 mm
  • San Diego California - 37.4 mm
  • Senegal - 32 mm
  • Dakar,Senegal,West Africa - 30.5 mm
  • Portugal - 29.8 mm
  • Dakar Senegal - 29.3 mm
  • Dakar Senegal - 29 mm
  • Senegal - 27 mm
  • Portugal - 26 mm
  • Portugal - 25 mm
  • Portugal - 24 mm
  • Spain - 23 mm
  • costa rica - 22 mm
  • Portugal - 21 mm
  • Portugal - 15.1 mm
  • Mexico, Baja California, Magdalena Bay - 60,5 mm
  • Panama, Panama Province, Venado Island, Panama Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Mexico, Baja California, Magdalena Bay - 60,5 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Argopecten ventricosus aequisulcatus (P.P. Carpenter, 1864) - ID: 5452351864
    Alamitos Bay, California - 79,5 mm Map center:  N: 33 9' 19'' W: 118 29' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten aequisulcatus P.P. Carpenter, 1864
  • Additional DB records:
  • Newport Beach, California - 75 mm
  • California - Carlsbad - 38 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    California - Carlsbad - 38 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Argopecten ventricosus inca (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1846) - ID: 5470204402
    Ecuador - 49 mm Map center:  S: 1 51' 14'' W: 80 47' 4''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten inca A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1846
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017