WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
--------------- Species: Aequipecten opercularis (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450450030
Italy, Grado - 71 mm Map center:  N: 45° 26' 46'' E: 12° 25' 40''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys bruei pulchricostata F. Nordsieck, 1969
  • Pecten cretatus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Pecten daucus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Ostrea dubia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten dubius C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Ostrea elegans J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten gracilis C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Pecten lineatus albida É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Pecten lineatus bicolor É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Ostrea opercularis C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Pecten opercularis albopurpurascens J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Pecten opercularis albovariegata A. Clement, 1875
  • Pecten opercularis aspera M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889
  • Pecten opercularis concolor M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1889
  • Pecten opercularis depressa É.A.A. Locard, 1888
  • Pecten opercularis elongata J.G. Jeffreys, 1864
  • Pecten opercularis luteus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Pecten pictus E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Ostrea radiata J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea regia J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Ostrea solaris I. von Born, 1778
  • Pecten subrufus T. Pennant, 1777
  • Ostrea versicolor J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Pecten vescoi A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1903
  • Additional DB records:
  • France, off Biscarosse - 86 mm
  • S.W. England - 80 mm
  • North Sea - 76 mm
  • algeria - 71 mm
  • Liverpool Bay, Irish Sea - 67.5 mm
  • W. France - 66 mm
  • North Sea - 64 mm
  • ATLANTIC - 62.2 mm
  • W Scotland. N - 60 mm
  • North Sea off Belgium - 58.4 mm
  • South Africa - 58 mm
  • England - 55 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 53 mm
  • Spain - 51 mm
  • Almeria - 50 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 50 mm
  • N. Norway - 50 mm
  • England - 49 mm
  • Spain - 49 mm
  • Adra(Almeria) - 45 mm
  • France - 43 mm
  • Chioggia - 42.7 mm
  • Portugal - 41.9 mm
  • Canary islands - 41 mm
  • Portugal - 37 mm
  • Spain - 36.5 mm
  • Barcelona, Spain - 30 mm
  • Spain - 30 mm
  • Granada - 26 mm
  • Spain
  • Slovenia, Rovinj - 56 mm
  • France - 55 mm
  • Italy - 51 mm
  • China
  • Europe
  • Faroe Islands
  • Faroe Islands, Nolsoy Island
  • France, Bouches du Rhone, Gard, Golfe de Beaduc
  • France, Brittany, Bay of Biscay, Concarneau
  • France, English Channel, Cherbourg
  • France, Marseille
  • France, Var, Golfe de St. Tropez, St. Tropez
  • Greece
  • I. Baicus
  • Italy, Girgenti
  • Italy, Gulf of Genoa, Genoa
  • Italy, Gulf of Naples, Bay of Naples
  • Italy, Gulf of Venice, Venice
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Italy, Sicily, Catania
  • Italy, Trieste
  • Italy, Venice Province, Veneto Region, Chioggia
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, Ise
  • North Sea
  • Portugal, Algarve, Quarteira, Forta Santa
  • Southern Europe
  • Spain, Balearic Islands, Mallorca, Palma de Mallorca
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla, Lengua de Tierra
  • Turkey, Ancient Troy
  • UK, Cornwall, St. Ives Beach
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, Bristol Channel
  • UK, Scotland, Off Bute Island
  • West Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten opercularis audouinii (B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1826) - ID: 5450450035
    Italy, Grado - 50 mm Map center:  N: 45 26' 46'' E: 12 25' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten audouinii B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • Grado Italy - 50 mm
  • Spain - 44 mm
  • Spain - 37 mm
  • Cagliari Gulf - 33,4 mm
  • Cagliari Gulf - 33,3 mm
  • Spain - 30 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 24,68 mm
  • North Aegean Sea, Turkey 1998 - 19 mm
  • North Aegean Sea, Turkey 2005 - 18 mm
  • North Aegean Sea, Turkey 2005 - 17 mm
  • North Aegean Sea, Turkey 2005 - 13,3 mm
  • Mediterranean - 12,5 mm
  • Turkey 1998 - 12,3 mm
  • Algeria
  • Turkey 2005 - 14 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten opercularis lineata (E.M. Da Costa, 1778) - ID: 5452351848
    Spain - 28 mm Map center:  N: 39 30' 9'' E: 2 48' 38''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Chlamys lineatus E.M. Da Costa, 1778
  • Additional DB records:
  • Irish Sea - 62 mm
  • England - 62 mm
  • ATLANTIC - 54,7 mm
  • Irish Sea - 54 mm
  • Bretaña - 54 mm
  • Lorient France - 40,2 mm
  • Irish Sea - 40 mm
  • France - 37 mm
  • Portugal - 32,8 mm
  • Portugal - 30 mm
  • Portugal - 22,6 mm
  • France - 58 mm
  • España - 39 mm
  • España - 28 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten opercularis mauritiana (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450000270
    France - 38,5 mm Map center:  N: 46 21' 55'' E: 2 17' 10''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017