WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
--------------- Species: Aequipecten tehuelchus (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842) - ID: 5450450040
Argentina, Peninsula Valdes - 72 mm Map center:  S: 42° 37' 31'' W: 63° 46' 30''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • South Argentina - 104 mm
  • South Argentina - 97 mm
  • South China - 92 mm
  • Argentina - 89 mm
  • South Argentina - 86 mm
  • Argentina - 82 mm
  • South Argentina, Larralde. - 80.0 mm
  • Argentina - 80 mm
  • South Argentina, Larralde. - 78.1 mm
  • Argentina - 78 mm
  • Argentina - 77 mm
  • Argentina - 76 mm
  • Argentina - 75 mm
  • Uruguay - 74 mm
  • Argentina - 69.6 mm
  • Argentina - 68 mm
  • Chubut Province, Argentina - 66.8 mm
  • Chubut Province, Argentina - 63.7 mm
  • Necochea-Buenos Aires(Argentina) - 44 mm
  • Brazil - 43 mm
  • Uruguay - 41 mm
  • Uruguay - 40.5 mm
  • Brasil 2000 - 38 mm
  • Argentina - 37 mm
  • South Argentina - 33 mm
  • Uruguay - 31 mm
  • Argentina - 27 mm
  • Brasil - 32 mm
  • Brasil. Baia de Macae - 31 mm
  • Argentina
  • Argentina, Buenos Aires Province, Mar del Plata
  • Argentina, Buenos Aires Province, Necochea
  • New Zealand, E. Otago Cont. Shelf
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Brasil - 32 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten tehuelchus madrynensis (A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1906) - ID: 5450450045
    Argentina, Chubut Province - 68,7 mm Map center:  S: 43 18' 2'' W: 64 50' 30''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Argentina - 69 mm
  • South Argentina - 68 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten tehuelchus spinosula (A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1906) - ID: 5450450050
    Brazil, Rio de Janeiro - 36 mm Map center:  S: 22 29' 38'' W: 43 9' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Aequipecten spinulosa A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1906
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil - 44 mm
  • Niteroi - RJ - Brasil - 36 mm
  • Niteroi - RJ - Brasil - 34 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten tehuelchus vanvincqii (A.C. Bernardi, 1852) - ID: 7210000022
     - 36,1 mm No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017