WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
--------------- Species: Aequipecten commutatus (T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875) - ID: 5450500000
Spain, Malaga - 30 mm Map center:  N: 36° 45' 47'' W: 4° 35' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten philippi C.A. Récluz, 1853
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 32 mm
  • Málaga, Spain - 30.9 mm
  • Spain - 30 mm
  • Mauritiana - 29.6 mm
  • Portugal - 29.2 mm
  • Spain - 28 mm
  • Adra (Almeria) - 28 mm
  • Almeria - 28 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 28 mm
  • Spain - 27.9 mm
  • Spain - 27 mm
  • Malaga, Spain - 27 mm
  • Almeria - 26 mm
  • Spain - 26 mm
  • Spain - 25 mm
  • Portugal - 24 mm
  • Adra (Almeria) - 24 mm
  • Spain - 23 mm
  • Spain - 21 mm
  • Spain - 20 mm
  • Portugal - 18 mm
  • Algeria
  • Senegal - 26 mm
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Region of Pointe Noire
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Italy, Tuscany, Capraia Island, Tuscan Archipelago
  • Portugal, Madeira Islands
  • Spain, Marbella
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Senegal - 26 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Aequipecten commutatus peripheralis H.H. Dijkstra & R.N. Kilburn, 2001 - ID: 5452352184
    South Africa, Zululand  Map center:  S: 30 43' 30'' E: 29 50' 10''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.scallop.nl http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017