WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Leptopecten A.E. Verrill, 1897
--------------- Species: Leptopecten latiauratus (T.A. Conrad, 1837) - ID: 5450650020
West Panama - 23 mm Map center:  N: 7° 26' 34'' W: 80° 5' 33''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten bellilamellatus R. Arnold, 1906
  • Pecten latiauratus T.A. Conrad, 1837
  • Pecten latiauratus cerritensis R. Arnold, 1906
  • Pecten latiauratus delosi R. Arnold, 1906
  • Pecten latiauratus fragilis R. Arnold, 1903
  • Pecten latiauratus fucicolus W.H. Dall, 1898
  • Leptopecten tunica R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • California, Monterey Bay. - 33.2 mm
  • N. California, USA - 33 mm
  • Mexico - 30 mm
  • Southern California - 30 mm
  • U.S.A. - 28.3 mm
  • Carisbad, California - 26.2 mm
  • California - 25 mm
  • West Panama 2012 - 23.6 mm
  • West Panama 2008 - 23 mm
  • Newport Beach, California,USA - 23 mm
  • USA, California, San Diego Bay - 23 mm
  • California, USA - 21 mm
  • California - 27,5 mm
  • California, Knob Hill Cut, San Pedro
  • California, Redondo Beach
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • California, Santa Barbara
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Cabo San Lucas
  • Mexico, Nayarit State, Punta Piedras, Isla San Juanito
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Leptopecten latiauratus monotimeris (T.A. Conrad, 1837) - ID: 5452350944
    USA, California - 33,1 mm Map center:  N: 35 28' 33'' W: 119 55' 33''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten monotimeris T.A. Conrad, 1837
  • Additional DB records:
  • Newport Beach Philippines - 29,6 mm
  • Newport Beach, California - 29 mm
  • Solana Beach, California. USA - 26,5 mm
  • California - 18 mm
  • Solana Beach, California, USA - 26,5 mm
  • California - 16 mm
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017