WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Decatopecten G.B. Sowerby, 1839
--------------- Species: Decatopecten radula (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5450950010
Philippines, Zamboanga - 64 mm Map center:  N: 7° 2' 40'' E: 122° 6' 7''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Decatopecten pauciplicatum T. Iredale, 1939
  • Ostrea radula C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bangka, Indonesia. - 112 mm
  • Bangka, Indonesia. - 111 mm
  • Bangka, Indonesia. - 107 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 103.3 mm
  • Bangka, Indonesia. - 94 mm
  • Olango, Philippines - 92.7 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 86.6 mm
  • Mactan Island, Cebu. Philippines - 86.1 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 85.5 mm
  • Nocnocan island Bohol Philippine - 85 mm
  • Indonesia - 82.1 mm
  • Nocnocan Is. Bohol Philippines - 80 mm
  • Bangka, Indonesia. - 78 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 77 mm
  • Dipolog, Mindanao, Philippines - 75 mm
  • Philippines, Bohol - 69 mm
  • Philippines, Bohol Island - 69 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines. - 69 mm
  • Masbate - 68 mm
  • Indonesia - 67.0 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 66 mm
  • Australia - 65 mm
  • Masbate, Philppines - 64 mm
  • Calituban island - 57.2 mm
  • North Bohol 2007 - 56.5 mm
  • Palawan - 51 mm
  • JAPAN - 49 mm
  • Olanggo Island - 41 mm
  • Philippines 2007 - 27.1 mm
  • Bohol,Philippines
  • Philippines - 62 mm
  • Gaya Island, Sabah, East Malaysia - 61 mm
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Palau, reef South of Koror Town, Koror
  • Philippines
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, North Ward-Castle Hill
  • Singapore
  • Western Australia, Ashburton, Carnarvon
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines, Zamboanga - 58 mm

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Gaya Island, Sabah, East Malaysia - 61 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Decatopecten radula griggi Webb, 1957 - ID: 5450954005
    Australia, Broome  Map center:  S: 17 57' 34'' E: 122 13' 3''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 64 mm
  • Western Australia - 56 mm
  • Western Australia - 44 mm
  • Broome Western Australia. Intertidal under rocks.
  • Queensland, Cook
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Broome
  • Western Australia, Broome, Dampierland
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017