WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Pascahinnites H.H. Dijkstra & B.K. Raines, 1999
--------------- Species: Pascahinnites coruscans (R.B. Hinds, 1845) - ID: 5451450005
Philippines, Olango Island - 19,4 mm Map center:  N: 10° 15' 52'' E: 124° 3' 23''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chlamys cellularis W.R.B. Oliver, 1915
  • Pecten cuneolus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Pecten eucosmia W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Pecten schmeltzii R.W. Dunker in H.C. Küster & W. Kobelt, 1888
  • Pecten sulphureus R.W. Dunker in H.C. Küster & W. Kobelt, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • Panglao, Bohol Philippines - 18.5 mm
  • Lamont Reff, Queensland - 18.2 mm
  • Panglao, Bohol Philippines - 15.5 mm
  • Australia - 15.3 mm
  • Australia - 15 mm
  • Australia - 13 mm
  • off Pemba. Mozambique - 10.1 mm
  • Topatii, Huahine, French Polynes - 10 mm
  • Inhaca Isl, Mozambique - 10 mm
  • Tuamotu - 6 mm
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island, Casuarina Beach
  • Australia, Queensland, Tin Can Bay
  • Australia, Richmond Melbourne
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Beach W of Nice Town
  • Central Pacific
  • Croatia, S. Coast Katarina Island, off Rovinji
  • Hawaii, Hilo, Hawaii
  • Hawaii, Keokea
  • India, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • Indonesia, Geelvink Bay, Aoeri Islands
  • Italy, Terrazza a Mare, Lido di Venezia
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Tanegashima Island
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ishigaki Island
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Hachijo Island
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Kiribati, Line Islands, Flint Island
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be
  • Palau, 1 mile from Malakal Light, course 245 degrees
  • Philippines, Caballot Island, Manila Bay, Luzon Island
  • Philippines, Zamboanga, Mindinao Island
  • Seychelles, Mahe
  • Singapore, Pulau Sudong
  • Society Islands, Tautira, Tahiti
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 1 1/2 miles SW of Ras Shangani
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 1 mile east Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 2 miles west Ras Chukwani
  • Trinidad and Tobago, Buccoo Reef & Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pascahinnites coruscans hawaiensis (W.H. Dall, P. Bartsch & H.A. Rehder, 1938) - ID: 5452350152
    Hawaii - 9 mm Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017