WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Pecten H.P.C. Møller, 1776
--------------- Species: Pecten albicans (J.S. Schröter, 1802) - ID: 5451850010
East China Sea, Zhejiang province - 97,7 mm Map center:  N: 30° 46' 12'' E: 122° 1' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten albicans J.S. Schröter, 1802
  • Plicatula laqueatus G.B. II Sowerby, 1842
  • Pecten laqueatus G.B. II Sowerby, 1842
  • Plicatula naganumana M. Yokoyama, 1920
  • Pecten naganumana M. Yokoyama, 1920
  • Additional DB records:
  • South China Sea - 117 mm
  • East China sea - 108 mm
  • East China Sea - 104.4 mm
  • The East China Sea - 100 mm
  • East China sea - 95.3 mm
  • china sea - 95 mm
  • the East China Sea - 89.0 mm
  • South Yellow Sea - 83 mm
  • East China sea - 79 mm
  • East China Sea - 73 mm
  • East China Sea - 72 mm
  • Tosa Bay, Japan - 67 mm
  • Japan - 66 mm
  • Kyushu, Japan 2008 - 54 mm
  • Wakaura Bay, Japan - 43 mm
  • East China Sea - 55 mm
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Hazu
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Fukura Awaji
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Kagoshima
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Miura
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Saga, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Nagasaki Prefecture, Hirado, Hizen
  • Japan, Shimane Prefecture, Oki
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Tokyo Bay
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pecten albicans naganumanus M. Yokoyama, 1920 - ID: 5452351536
    Japan, Fukuoka - 65,8 mm Map center:  N: 33 33' 47'' E: 130 7' 8''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Japan, Fukuoka Prefecture, Sea area Genkai-nada
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017