WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Pecten H.P.C. Møller, 1776
--------------- Species: Pecten novaezelandiae L.A. Reeve, 1852 - ID: 5451850085
New Zealand, Hauraki Gulf - 117,5 mm Map center:  S: 37° 7' 56'' E: 175° 20' 17''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten benedictus tepungai C.A. Fleming, 1957
  • Pecten benedictus zeehaanae C.A. Fleming, 1957
  • Pecten kupei C.A. Fleming, 1951
  • Pecten laticostatus J.E. Gray, 1835
  • Pecten laticostatus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1819
  • Pecten marwicki H.J. Finlay, 1930
  • Pecten novaezelandicus L.A. Reeve, 1852
  • Pecten sulcicostatus casa S.M. van Bruggen, 1961
  • Pecten tainui H.J. Finlay, 1930
  • Pecten tainui aotea C.A. Fleming, 1953
  • Pecten toi C.A. Fleming, 1951
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 116 mm
  • Kuaotunu, New Zealand - 112 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 111.8 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 98.9 mm
  • New Zealand - 91.1 mm
  • Kaimaumau beach, New Zealand - 79 mm
  • New Zealand, Kainmanman - 57 mm
  • New Zealand - 115 mm
  • New Zealand, Bream Bay - 66 mm
  • Indonesia, Aoeri Island, Geelvink Bay
  • New Zealand, Bay of Plenty
  • South Africa, Western Cape Province, False Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    New Zealand, Hauraki Gulf - 57 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pecten novaezelandiae rakiura L.A. Reeve, 1852 - ID: 5452352064
    New Zealand, Hauraki Gulf - 88,8 mm Map center:  S: 37 7' 56'' E: 175 20' 17''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand - 89 mm
  • Off Whitianaa - New Zealand - 88,8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017